Guest VStarman Posted January 13, 2002 Share Posted January 13, 2002 I'm a little confused..... I hid a cache, recorded the location in UTM. Went to a converter on the internet for equiv Lat/Lon, (because this is what is asked for on the register a cache page) Then I asked my GPS to convert it also to Lat/Lon. It came up with different Co-ord's. What's the scoop? Any body? Quote Link to comment
Guest JAMCC47 Posted January 13, 2002 Share Posted January 13, 2002 Sounds like the program that does the conversions goofed. You could of put in some wrong data. Your GPS should go from one format to the other with no difficulty, thus a separate program to change them would be not needed. If possible put your UTM'S on the forums maybe we can figure out what the problem is. ------------------ JoseCanUSea Quote Link to comment
Guest VStarman Posted January 13, 2002 Share Posted January 13, 2002 quote:Originally posted by JAMCC47:Sounds like the program that does the conversions goofed. You could of put in some wrong data. Your GPS should go from one format to the other with no difficulty, thus a separate program to change them would be not needed. If possible put your UTM'S on the forums maybe we can figure out what the problem is. My GPS UTM 09 672331E 59852676N My GPS LAT 53º59.34N LON 126º22.29W Convertor #1 (Anglefire.com) LAT 53º59.13N LON-126º22.17E Convertor #2 (JeEep.com) LAT 53º59'13.3"N LON 126º22'17.5"W What do you think? It seems the convertors agree with each other, and my GPS is out? Are a few seconds significant? Regards, VStarman Quote Link to comment
Guest jfitzpat Posted January 14, 2002 Share Posted January 14, 2002 It sounds like your GPS unit is set to a non-standard map datum. -jjf Quote Link to comment
Guest mrgigabyte Posted January 14, 2002 Share Posted January 14, 2002 quote: My GPS UTM 09 672331E 59852676N First off, your UTM Northing is invalid. You have one to many digits. Perhaps you mean 5985267 not 59852676. That aside, the problem is defiantly your map datum setting in your GPSr. Make sure you have the setup configured for WGS84. Your reported lat and long are very close to NAD27, but not exactly. Could be NAD27 CA, or some other variation. Quote Link to comment
Guest VStarman Posted January 14, 2002 Share Posted January 14, 2002 quote:Originally posted by mrgigabyte: First off, your UTM Northing is invalid. You have one to many digits. Perhaps you mean 5985267 not 59852676. That aside, the problem is defiantly your map datum setting in your GPSr. Make sure you have the setup configured for WGS84. Your reported lat and long are very close to NAD27, but not exactly. Could be NAD27 CA, or some other variation. You're so right! The northing is 5985276. I have a dual function for datum, the UTM was set at CANADA, and the LAT/LON was set for NAD83. I will reset them both for WGS84. Thank you for your help. Rick Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.