Guest Pat in Louisiana Posted August 10, 2001 Share Posted August 10, 2001 Is there any site on the net that will give you the coordinates of a given address? ------------------ Pat in Louisiana "I just want to live happily ever after every now and then" Jimmy Buffet Quote Link to comment
Guest Markwell Posted August 10, 2001 Share Posted August 10, 2001 www.mapblast.com Look in the upper right corner of the resulting map. The coordinates are in decimal format and need to be converted. To do that, check this forum. Quote Link to comment
Guest kbraband Posted August 12, 2001 Share Posted August 12, 2001 Here's another site that works nicely: http://www.geocode.com/eagle.html-ssi Quote Link to comment
Guest ClayJar Posted August 12, 2001 Share Posted August 12, 2001 MapBlast! does give really good results (it's worked for me often), but I figured I'd just reiterate that since you're the first other Baton Rougean I've come across. -ClayJar (just north of Florida at Foster) Quote Link to comment
Guest ClayJar Posted August 12, 2001 Share Posted August 12, 2001 MapBlast! does give really good results (it's worked for me often), but I figured I'd just reiterate that since you're the first other Baton Rougean I've come across. -ClayJar (just north of Florida at Foster) Quote Link to comment
Guest Chris Juricich Posted August 12, 2001 Share Posted August 12, 2001 kbraband's address and Mapquest both gave different lat/long for my own address. Mapquest gave me: N 37° 52.342 W 122° 17.312 Geocode provided... N 37° 52.19.960 W 122° 17.14.442 Pretty far off! Quote Link to comment
Guest ClayJar Posted August 13, 2001 Share Posted August 13, 2001 Don't forget to convert the http://www.geocode.com/eagle.html-ssi results to WGS-84! They're NAD-27 (like Topo Zone), while Our Beloved MapBlast! uses WGS-84, like Geocaching and most of our GPS receivers. Converting the Geocode results to WGS-84, the coordinates are actually very close: N 37° 52.328 W 122° 17.305 Quote Link to comment
Guest k2dave Posted August 13, 2001 Share Posted August 13, 2001 Even though it's not a site, MS streets and trips does this. When I have to go somewhere new (very common in my line of work) I look it up there and get the waypoint to enter into my gps. Using the program is faster then the net (even w/ dsl) and always accessible. I got it from costco for $5 after rebate. Quote Link to comment
Guest prv8eye Posted August 13, 2001 Share Posted August 13, 2001 quote:Originally posted by Chris Juricich:kbraband's address and Mapquest both gave different lat/long for my own address. Mapquest gave me: N 37° 52.342 W 122° 17.312 Geocode provided... N 37° 52.19.960 W 122° 17.14.442 Pretty far off! This is interesting. What does your GPS say?? Is it the same, or close to one of these? Gus Morrow Oceanside, CA Quote Link to comment
Guest ClayJar Posted August 13, 2001 Share Posted August 13, 2001 quote:Originally posted by prv8eye: This is interesting. What does your GPS say?? Is it the same, or close to one of these? You didn't read my reply to his post, did you? The two sets of coordinates are both correct (as in, they are not as far off as those numbers made them look). The MapBlast!-derived coordinates use the WGS-84 datum, which is what most (but not quite all) GPS receivers are set to as the default. The Geocode-derived coordinates use the NAD-27 datum, which is what most USGS topographical maps use. (NAD-27 is North American, whereas WGS-84 is worldwide, but what exactly is the difference is something that requires delving into geometric representations a bit more deeply than this forum allows.) Truth be told, the two sets of coordinates given are about 0.02 miles different, which puts the geocode set just south of an intersection and on the west side of the road, while the MapBlast! coordinates put the location just north of the same intersection and on the west side of the road. So, are you just north or just south of the intersection? (The WGS-84 vs. NAD-27 thing has at least tried to bite us all at one point or another, so it's very important to realize right away that there is more to a set of coordinates than just the numbers, hence my emphasis on this point.) [This message has been edited by ClayJar (edited 13 August 2001).] Quote Link to comment
Guest AmeliaPhoto Posted August 20, 2001 Share Posted August 20, 2001 quote:Originally posted by ClayJar:Don't forget to convert the http://www.geocode.com/eagle.html-ssi results to WGS-84! They're NAD-27 (like Topo Zone), while Our Beloved MapBlast! uses WGS-84, like Geocaching and most of our GPS receivers. I realize that the two are nearly equivalent; but, technically, Mapquest uses NAD-83 for US locations and WGS-84 only for foreign locations. If you convert the NAD-27 to NAD-83 you'll find the difference to be approximately 6 meters. Quote Link to comment
Guest ClayJar Posted August 20, 2001 Share Posted August 20, 2001 t the exact difference between them, but I did find a site with the numbers to compute an exceeding plethora of map data ("datums" just isn't kosher Latin, is it?). Forgot where that was, but I'll re-Google and come up with it if I remember (they repo'd the stitches this morning, but there's still a bit of lingering pain messing up my memory circuits). Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.