dtrayers Posted June 9, 2003 Share Posted June 9, 2003 I have a Merdian Gold. How does the unit know the declination to convert true north to magnetic north? Is it part of the firmware or is it updated by the satellites? I couldn't find a good answer to this. Maybe someone can post a link on how this works? Thanks! - Dave Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted June 9, 2003 Share Posted June 9, 2003 I can't recall where I read this (I follow a number of Magellan info sources) but AFAIR, it has tables in the firmware. The information doesn't change frequently enough to encode it in the satellite signals. Yes, the declination changes over time, but not a huge amount. So if there was need to update it, it would presumably be part of a firmware upload. Quote Link to comment
msprague Posted June 10, 2003 Share Posted June 10, 2003 This made me curious so I ran a query for Dakota county here. I am surprised at how much it has varied. Date D(+ East) (yr) (deg) 1953.00 6d 18m 1954.00 6d 18m 1955.00 6d 18m 1956.00 6d 17m 1957.00 6d 16m 1958.00 6d 15m 1959.00 6d 13m 1960.00 6d 12m 1961.00 6d 11m 1962.00 6d 10m 1963.00 6d 9m 1964.00 6d 8m 1965.00 6d 6m 1966.00 6d 1m 1967.00 5d 56m 1968.00 5d 50m 1969.00 5d 45m 1970.00 5d 40m 1971.00 5d 32m 1972.00 5d 25m 1973.00 5d 17m 1974.00 5d 10m 1975.00 5d 3m 1976.00 4d 53m 1977.00 4d 42m 1978.00 4d 32m 1979.00 4d 22m 1980.00 4d 12m 1981.00 4d 3m 1982.00 3d 55m 1983.00 3d 46m 1984.00 3d 38m 1985.00 3d 29m 1986.00 3d 23m 1987.00 3d 16m 1988.00 3d 9m 1989.00 3d 2m 1990.00 2d 55m 1991.00 2d 49m 1992.00 2d 42m 1993.00 2d 36m 1994.00 2d 29m 1995.00 2d 23m 1996.00 2d 16m 1997.00 2d 9m 1998.00 2d 3m 1999.00 1d 56m 2000.00 1d 49m 2001.00 1d 43m 2002.00 1d 36m 2003.00 1d 30m _________________________ http://michael.sprague.name/pocketpc/ Geocaching with a Pocket PC FAQ Quote Link to comment
+Don&Betty Posted June 11, 2003 Share Posted June 11, 2003 You can simply measure the present declination in your area by finding a N-S (true) road on a topo map (perhaps one in your own neighborhood), then go there and measure it's magnetic heading with your compass. Then see what your GPS says (however you would do that.) Quote Link to comment
+apersson850 Posted June 11, 2003 Share Posted June 11, 2003 As far as I can remember, I've seen an upgrade notice somewhere, with some firmware, that declination tables were updated for that particular unit. So they can indeed be updated via firmware updates. Also, if you know the declination, and consider the built-in table in your GPS to be wrong (obsolete), you can enter a User North to handle such a situation. Anders Quote Link to comment
+happycycler Posted June 11, 2003 Share Posted June 11, 2003 Thank you msprague for that link. I ran it for my house in St. Louis and found that what I vaguely remembered was essentially true. A very small declination here -- almost zero this last year. Quote Link to comment
+EraSeek Posted June 11, 2003 Share Posted June 11, 2003 Several usefull items at this link: http://www.thecompassstore.com/decvar.html For finding your declination, and how much it changes. Maps and figures. "See the wonderous works of Providence! The uncertainty of human things!" Geo.Washington Quote Link to comment
dtrayers Posted June 11, 2003 Author Share Posted June 11, 2003 Thanks for all the replies. I found another interesting link: http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/seg/potfld/faqgeom.shtml It appears that adjusting for declination is by a mathematical model updated by emperical observations every five years. So I would think that since handheld GPS receivers are fairly recent, there hasn't been more than one update to the model, if any, since their introduction. I wouldn't be suprised that if in the future the model corrections may be part of the data stream sent to the GPS unit from the satellites. - Dave Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.