+Uniacke Raiders Posted May 20, 2003 Share Posted May 20, 2003 I am using geobuddy to convert a wapoint file so that S&T will read it & put pushpins on the map. When I try to convert one of the files I get an error message "Unknown tag:9". Is anyone familiar with this? Thanks, Paul N 44 54.474 W 63 46.979 Quote Link to comment
+alexm Posted May 20, 2003 Share Posted May 20, 2003 quote:When I try to convert one of the files I get an error message "Unknown tag:9". Is anyone familiar with this? Check this thread as well as this one. ... Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted May 20, 2003 Share Posted May 20, 2003 Yep, Yep, Yep. Tag 9's were one of those things that I added to GPSBabel support just a few days ago. Alexm's links to previous hashes on this topic are good. (I've come to expect that from Alexm. ) If you find a waypoint file -and intuition tells me that you're working with an easygps .loc file and not a geocaching.com .loc file- that GPSBabel won't happily regurgitate as a wildly successfuly S&T file, feel free to contact me personally. I will cast my sceptre of judgement upon it. (Valuable Bonus Points can be earned for including the offending input file and the command line on initial contact instead of making me ask you for them.) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.