ChevyFam Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 Hi everyone! I have a list of coordinates that I'd like to use this weekend. They are in UTM format and I don't know how to make them into a Lat/Long format. I use a Garmin eTrex Legend and also can't see how I'd just enter the UTM coords in it. Can anyone help me out with this? Thanks, Andrea Quote Link to comment
+SpongeRob Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 You can do a few things actually. If you go into your legend main menu theres the setup page. You can then change the MAP Dataum to UTM and then your waypoints will show as UTM. Change the unit back to WGS84 and then you're converted automatically. IF you have mapsource, you can also configure mapsource for UTM also. Mapsource will also do the conversion based on what was input to convert to what datum you want to use. lastly, there are a few places on the internet where you can do some conversions online. Just have to use google and search for WGS84 to UTM. I opt for mapsource personally. It's quick to change without a lot of button pushing. The legend also will do the conversion too but the click stick can be a hassle for entering a lot of coordinate data. - Rob -- SpongeRob rwmech@keenpeople.com www.keenpeople.com WPWU826 Cache'n Retrievers Quote Link to comment
+dino_hunters Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 You can setup your etrex to use utm coordinates instead of Lat long. once you do this, waypoints are entered in UTM instead of Lat Long. Quote Link to comment
+dino_hunters Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 Actually you do not set the datum to WGS84. You change the coordinates system (Position Format) to UTM (look under "UNITS"). It should be liste as "UTM/UPS". The datum stays WGS84, when you change to UTM. Now, if your coordinates are in NAD27, then you will need to change your datum too. If you don't know the datum, then just stick with WGS84. If your coordinates were read off of a USGS topo map, then they are mostlikely in the NAD27 datum. Quote Link to comment
+dino_hunters Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 try this. It will convert between Lat long and UTM. It will also convert between WGS84 and NAD27 http://www.jeeep.com/details/coord/ Quote Link to comment
+blindleader Posted August 28, 2003 Share Posted August 28, 2003 There's a simple JavaScript form at Chuck Taylor's Toolbox Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.