+Dawgies Posted July 11, 2002 Share Posted July 11, 2002 I had lots of Waypoints entered in my Garmin Legend. I attempted to upload new geocace locations using the EasyGPS and when completed most of my Waypoint had been altered or moved. Half of them won't come up when checking for NEAREST waypoints, but they'll come up when checking waypoints by name. Anyone experienced this problem? Also, can anyone tell me how to make them come back up on my NEAREST waypoint screen again? Thanks! ~Honest Value Never Fails~ Quote Link to comment
Team Grayrun Posted July 11, 2002 Share Posted July 11, 2002 I believe the GPS has some fixed number of waypoints that are defined as NEAREST. As you loaded additional wayponts from EasyGPS, some of the new ones were nearer than some in your previous NEAREST group, so those got bumped to your BY NAME list. This is a software issue with the Legend and other eTrex units (like my Vista), not with EasyGPS. Gary // Team Grayrun In a split second, all your priorities change. Quote Link to comment
+Dawgies Posted July 11, 2002 Author Share Posted July 11, 2002 Thanks! I went geocaching after posting and once I was down the road I noticed my (nearest waypoints) were changing as I got further away from home. Very cool! ~Honest Value Never Fails~ Quote Link to comment
+Dawgies Posted July 11, 2002 Author Share Posted July 11, 2002 Thanks! I went geocaching after posting and once I was down the road I noticed my (nearest waypoints) were changing as I got further away from home. Very cool! ~Honest Value Never Fails~ Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.