+hikerT Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 I just upgraded from the 450 to the 600. I figured after adjusting all the settings the way I wanted them that the load would be the easiest part. I did my first load from a GSAK filter, which I've done many times to the 400. I'm seeing some geocache boxes on my map, others are only the attributes symbols, mainly micro and DNF symbols. Some power trails are only shown by a long line of micro attribute symbols. I can hover over these and route to the cache, but I want all the geocache boxes to appear. I've deleted and reloaded a few times. The GPX size is always the same, but the missing boxes are random each time. Any ideas? Quote Link to comment
ZeMartelo Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 Do you have a filter set up in the geocache page? That filter carries over the map. Did you also fiddle with the map-advanced Setup-zoom levels in the settings? Waypoints (POI) and geocaches are separate options. I have mine set for waypoints to show up to 2km and geocaches up to 3kms. Quote Link to comment
+likky Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 I have been using the Oregon 600 since January this year (1/15). A friend has loaded numerous pocket queries for me, and I have downloaded a number of single caches to areas outside of my 10 km pocket query range. Since 2 weeks ago, a number of the caches (within my 10Km range) are not showing on my gps, and when I download them from my PC, it says they already exist, do I want to override them? I say yes, and then it says they have been downloaded successfully. However, they do not show up on my GPS!? Very frustrating . Can anybody help? I just went in and changed the filter to all, and changed waypoints to 2km and geocaches to 3kms in the filter area. It still is not working. Any ideas? and Thanks Quote Link to comment
insig Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 Pull off all the GPX files to a folder on your computer. Delete them from your Oregon. Unplug and start up your Oregon. After it boots up, connect it and transfer back everything. Quote Link to comment
+hikerT Posted July 17, 2015 Author Share Posted July 17, 2015 If you have a 10km range for geocaches, then change it to 3km, your caches will not show up at the 10km range. Quote Link to comment
+likky Posted July 17, 2015 Share Posted July 17, 2015 Thank you !! Changed to 3Km range and the caches all are showing up. Just don't understand what changed, as they were all showing up previously?! Have not tried to download any more in my area, but will shortly, and hope it now works once again. Happy caching! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.