+Yurt Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 I recently moved a few TBs from Australia to Canada and one from Canada to USA to Australia. According to their maps they all travelled from North America across Africa to Australia which is the longest 'direct' route. Of course the TBs went across the Pacific via Los Angeles to Sydney but the map doesn't reflect that and I assume the miles or km on the TBs is somewhat exaggerated. This seems a recent thing as I've moved them before without this happening. Seems like a bug as it should assume the most direct (shortest) route. Anyone see this on other routes? Quote Link to comment
+NanCycle Posted July 12, 2015 Share Posted July 12, 2015 I recently moved a few TBs from Australia to Canada and one from Canada to USA to Australia. According to their maps they all travelled from North America across Africa to Australia which is the longest 'direct' route. Of course the TBs went across the Pacific via Los Angeles to Sydney but the map doesn't reflect that and I assume the miles or km on the TBs is somewhat exaggerated. This seems a recent thing as I've moved them before without this happening. Seems like a bug as it should assume the most direct (shortest) route. Anyone see this on other routes? That does seem to be the way they travel. This one went from Hawaii to Australia over 5000 miles across south America and Africa. http://www.geocaching.com/track/details.aspx?id=4741374&page=2 Quote Link to comment
+Yurt Posted July 15, 2015 Author Share Posted July 15, 2015 Yes. This is the one I was talking about but it's happened before. I know it didn't happen in the past though. http://www.geocaching.com/track/map_gm.aspx?ID=267700 Quote Link to comment
+Wet Pancake Touring Club Posted July 16, 2015 Share Posted July 16, 2015 I'll bet the problem is the algorithm they are using for distances on trackables does not properly handle crossing the antimeridian (180 degrees from the meridian). You could test this by finding two caches on opposite sides of the antimeridian, and dropping a TB in one, then the other. This problem seems to be limited to trackables, the distance and bearing to a cache on cache pages will cross the antimeridian properly. This looks like a web site bug. Skye. Quote Link to comment
+Yurt Posted July 25, 2015 Author Share Posted July 25, 2015 Just found that this old TB of mine is still alive. It also travelled the looooong way from Canada to New Zealand: http://www.geocaching.com/track/map_gm.aspx?ID=2556428 Quote Link to comment
SillySailor Posted July 31, 2015 Share Posted July 31, 2015 TB3FCZ7 went from Fiji to Tonga in January 2015. The text below the map shows a distance of 475.6mi SE. However, the map shows a route west across australia, the indian ocean, africa, the atlantic ocean, south america and thousands of miles of the pacific ocean. http://www.geocaching.com/track/details.aspx?tracker=TB3FCZ7 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.