+twistyipper Posted March 7, 2014 Share Posted March 7, 2014 My Garmin map 62sc photos display an unrecognizable set of coordinates--unit set on Hddd mm.mmm but display a 19 digit location. I reduced the digits to the normal 9 digits and the location is in excess of 500 meters off where picture taken. Any ideas how to get picture in right location? thanks twisty Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted March 7, 2014 Share Posted March 7, 2014 (edited) How about posting the original 19 digit number. We have a better chance of helping you then. Also if you add the picture to Google Earth with the original numbers is it correct? Edited March 7, 2014 by Walts Hunting Quote Link to comment
Forkeye Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 (edited) Did you check to see if yout photo was in the correct place/location on your maps before you altered the co-ordinates ? I am not sure but maybe you can relocate the photo on Basecamp and resend it to your GPS in its new location. Edited March 8, 2014 by Forkeye Quote Link to comment
Forkeye Posted March 8, 2014 Share Posted March 8, 2014 In Birdseye select your photo with the arrow , then go into tools and select move point and then drag and drop your photo to where you want it, then resend it to your gps, of course it may not be the exact spot it was taken in, but probably close enough. Still need to figure out the original problem though. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.