JohnyBeGood Posted July 19, 2013 Share Posted July 19, 2013 Hi, Would you know what type of format this is and how to convert it into searchable format in http://maps.google.com ? Latitude 129043.668 Longitude 1343542.659 Approximate working format 47.347459,-122.031015 Thanks in advance! Quote Link to comment
+Panda Inc Posted July 19, 2013 Share Posted July 19, 2013 Degrees & decimal degrees would be my guess. Latitude 129043.668 = 12°54'15.721" (assumed North) Longitude 1343542.659 = 134°21'15.357" (assumed East) Quote Link to comment
+stijnhommes Posted July 19, 2013 Share Posted July 19, 2013 Since Johnny's profile states he's in the North West, I'd assume he means America. I'd go with West rather than East on that second coordinate. Quote Link to comment
jholly Posted July 19, 2013 Share Posted July 19, 2013 Degrees & decimal degrees would be my guess. Latitude 129043.668 = 12°54'15.721" (assumed North) Longitude 1343542.659 = 134°21'15.357" (assumed East) no, going with the listed approx coordinates it would be N47° 20' 50.85" W122° 01' 51.65" Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted July 19, 2013 Share Posted July 19, 2013 Hi, Would you know what type of format this is and how to convert it into searchable format in http://maps.google.com ? Latitude 129043.668 Longitude 1343542.659 Approximate working format 47.347459,-122.031015 Thanks in advance! Your coordinate string given is State Plane Washington North. I'm assuming NAD83 and Feet here. Your waypoint then is N47 20.846 W122 01.853 which is only 36 ft at Azimuth 105°T from your approximate working point. Quote Link to comment
JohnyBeGood Posted July 24, 2013 Author Share Posted July 24, 2013 Thanks you all who replied!I apologize for a late reply but I got busy with the family. Position is in the North West, WA state. Very nice gentlemen Bill Clark www.earthpoint.us explained that this is state plane coordinate for the Washington North zone. The zone number is 4601 Easting is 1343542.659 feet Northing is 129043.668 feet So if using http://www.earthpoint.us/Convert.aspx "Position" field and entering 4601 1343542.659UsFtE 129043.668UsFtN when converted it gives this coordinate 47.3474321°, -122.0308751° Knowing what format its in now does anyone else know other ways to convert it or this is the easiest way? Quote Link to comment
xyzee Posted July 24, 2013 Share Posted July 24, 2013 From Corpscon, some of the info that I would use to setup my Magellan SporTrak, or Meridian, in the User Grid, for State Plane use. Corpscon does multi conversion to/from SP, L/L, NAD 27, NAD 83, etc. SPCS 1983, Zone 4601 Projection = Lambert Semi-Major Axis of Ellipsoid = 6378137.0 Flattening = 1.0 \ 298.25722210088 False Easting = 500000.0 False Northing = 0.0 Northern Standard Parallel = 48 44 00 Southern Standard Parallel = 47 30 00 Latitude of Grid Origin = 47 00 00 Central Meridian = 120 50 00 The position page, on these older Maggies, will let me display Lat/Lon, UTM, or whatever, along with State Plane, as I walk about in the field. Even State Plane in feet at the top, and State Plane in centimeters at the bottom. They will do Trans Merc or Lambert. I can get a Garmin 60 series to display in feet, but in Trans Merc only, and the Lat cannot be set, as Garmin ties it to the Equator, really screwing things up. It will display in decimeters, if one is really close to the Equator. I have no idea about how the newer units handle the setting up the User Grid for State Plane, but the 62s, that I had for a short time, let me down. The new format showed a selection for Lambert, but when I put in the numbers it showed a blank. Then I put in -9000000 in the False N, like in a 60, and got numbers, meaning that the Lat was still tied to the Equator. I don't remember being able to get it to display in feet, only in meters. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.