+DanPan Posted February 25, 2012 Share Posted February 25, 2012 I do not know if it is a bug or "by design", but it is quite funny... Go to the geocaching maps Search for geocaches: enter moun10bike, danpan, Groundspeak, hamster, google, chrome, firefox, ... -> you get a location on the map enter Antwerpen -> the location on the map is NOT correct. The correct location is http://coord.info/map?ll=51.22205,4.39779&z=13 Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted February 25, 2012 Share Posted February 25, 2012 We are unfortunately at the mercy of the search mechanism of the new maps. It will do its best to determine the location of the entered data, but it may not always be correct, and it will not be s accurate as Google's search was (at least for the time being). FYI, you can enter the English spelling of "Antwerp" to get the proper location for that city. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.