gone-fishing Posted August 30, 2002 Share Posted August 30, 2002 The map at the bottom of my cache "gone fishing in the Sierras" does not show the correct placement of my cache. these are the coords' N 39 25.523 W 120 32.925 Help Gone Fishing Link to comment
+Markwell Posted August 30, 2002 Share Posted August 30, 2002 My FAQ has this exact question... Most likely, when you took the readings, you did so in NAD27 or some other datum. Make sure your GPS is set to WGS84 and set to show the coordinates in H DD MM.MMM format. Once you correct those it should be OK. If you're relying on the Topozone link to show you on a map where it should be, don't. Try using Lostoutdoors.com and create a Topomap from there (using WGS84). If those coordinates are correct in their format and datum, I show it right on the edge of Weil Lake. If it is indeed west of there, it's that you used NAD27 coordinates instead of WGS84. Take a look at this map. The red marker shows coordinates if the ones you gave were WGS84. The blue dot shows the coordinates if the ones you gave were NAD27. If the blue dot is your actual cache location, your coordinates should be N 39° 25.517 W 120° 32.988 Markwell Chicago Geocaching [This message was edited by Markwell on August 30, 2002 at 02:55 PM.] Link to comment
BassoonPilot Posted September 1, 2002 Share Posted September 1, 2002 The distance between two of my caches is .6 miles. The little region map for one shows the east coast of the US, as it should. The map for the other shows it is located near Helsinki. I know this occurs frequently, but I always find it humorous. Link to comment
+Markwell Posted September 1, 2002 Share Posted September 1, 2002 I didn't read the question well enough. "The map at the bottom of the page" Bassoon Pilot had it right. You can fix it by editing the cache (edit without making any real changes). That will force the system to redraw the map in the correct spot. Markwell Chicago Geocaching Link to comment
Recommended Posts