+Shmian Posted June 26, 2011 Share Posted June 26, 2011 I just purchased a Magellan Explorist GC and for some reason when I make a new waypoint, the coordinates don't look the same as when I enter them on geocaching.com. Instead of having the Degrees then xx.xxx, it's just x.xxx. will this make the coordinates less accurate for hiding a cache? The same applies for entering in a waypoint for a puzzle cache. I want to enter the correct coordinates, but for some reason it only lets me enter Degrees then x.xxx, not xx.xxx. I have it set top DEG/MIN.MMM, I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+Geodalf Posted June 26, 2011 Share Posted June 26, 2011 Check the GPS is set to the correct datum. Your manual will tell you how. Quote Link to comment
+Geoscouts.eu Posted June 26, 2011 Share Posted June 26, 2011 Not quite sure what the issue is. If the first "x" is a zero it might not be shown but will not effect the location. I too bought a GC recently and have so far had no problems with it. It can certainly output for example: 45 45.138 Quote Link to comment
+Shmian Posted June 26, 2011 Author Share Posted June 26, 2011 (edited) That's odd that yours works. I haven't changed any settings right out of the box, and the datum is set to WGS84. Every geocache downloaded to the device, when I check it's location, has the coordinates set like this. I'm going to try to contact customer support or something... EDIT: Okay, I've contacted customer support and everything is ok. It turns out that I can just be empty headed sometimes. Thanks for the help, everybody! Edited June 26, 2011 by Shmian Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.