cod6545 Posted August 26, 2010 Share Posted August 26, 2010 Hello all, I've just switched from a Magellan eXplorist 100 (little orange guy) to the Garmin 60cx. I used the Garmin on the trail today and when putting the route in Google Earth, I noticed parts of it were off. Take a look at the screen shot and please let me know if this is normal. You'll be able to see where the path cuts through the trees. I didn't go there. I have a one year warranty so I want to make sure this thing works right. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted August 26, 2010 Share Posted August 26, 2010 probably just needs to be set up to record points of the track more often. Quote Link to comment
cod6545 Posted August 26, 2010 Author Share Posted August 26, 2010 probably just needs to be set up to record points of the track more often. I think you're right! Thanks. Quote Link to comment
cod6545 Posted August 26, 2010 Author Share Posted August 26, 2010 probably just needs to be set up to record points of the track more often. I think you're right! Thanks. Quote Link to comment
cod6545 Posted August 26, 2010 Author Share Posted August 26, 2010 probably just needs to be set up to record points of the track more often. I think you're right! Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+CacheOCD Posted August 27, 2010 Share Posted August 27, 2010 Apparently he thinks you're right. Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted August 27, 2010 Share Posted August 27, 2010 Apparently he thinks you're right. what makes you think that? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.