hoyshnin Posted February 23, 2010 Share Posted February 23, 2010 It appears that Google Maps has just added a feature that allows you to see a small box under your cursor showing the lat/lng of where you move your cursor AND/OR allows you to place a marker on google maps under which a box will appear with lat/lng coordinates. I always had to use a workaround before (or use google earth), so this is great. The coordinate format is a bit different that the one used on geocaching.com, but there are billions of online converters out there to see the coordinates in whatever format you wish. This is how to set it up: 1. Go to google maps and click on "New" in the upper right hand side of the browser. 2. Scroll down and enable "LatLng Tooltip" (for continues coordinates wherever you put your cursor), and/or "LatLng Marker" (which allows you to right click on the map and place a marker with a box under it showing GPS coordinates). Awesome new feature! Quote Link to comment
+FollowMeChaps Posted February 23, 2010 Share Posted February 23, 2010 Great tip hoyshnin - thanks for drawing our attention to this. By the way you don't need a converter - just change GE to agree: Tools>Options> then change Show Lat/Long to Decimal Degrees. Quote Link to comment
hoyshnin Posted February 23, 2010 Author Share Posted February 23, 2010 Great tip hoyshnin - thanks for drawing our attention to this. By the way you don't need a converter - just change GE to agree: Tools>Options> then change Show Lat/Long to Decimal Degrees. Yes, I have changed the format in Google Earth. With this feature in Google MAPS, though, you can't unfortunately change the format. Quote Link to comment
+lookn4gz Posted February 23, 2010 Share Posted February 23, 2010 thanks for the tip. This will work better with my netbook than google earth. Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted February 23, 2010 Share Posted February 23, 2010 Just don't take those coordinates as Gospel. Both GE and the online google maps are not always very accurate. In fact most published maps have an accuracy no better than 48 feet. Even a basic GPSW unit can do better. Quote Link to comment
+teamhillside Posted February 24, 2010 Share Posted February 24, 2010 Shame the setting doesn't come across to the GC.com maps - would be quite useful to be able to see the coordinates for the cache, and then perhaps the likely gate / stile / car parking spot that you want to be able to identify before heading out. Can't blame GC.com for not integrating a beta feature though! Matt Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.