+LibDocAbq Posted November 26, 2009 Share Posted November 26, 2009 I have some UTM coordinates and I am having trouble converting them into GPS so I can input it into my Garmin. I have tried using some stuff that I have found on the web but it doesn't appear to be correct. Any help would be appreciated. Quote Link to comment
Bob Morphew Posted November 26, 2009 Share Posted November 26, 2009 There is no need to convert them if your Garmin (you didn't say which model you have) allows you to select different units. On my 60CSx I go Menu - Menu - Units - Position Format and then select Degrees, UTM, or whatever grid I choose to use. If your Garmin doesn't have this setting, use Google to find one of the many websites that offer GPS conversion utilities. Bob Quote Link to comment
mtbikernate Posted November 26, 2009 Share Posted November 26, 2009 UTM can be converted to lat/long if you don't want to change the settings on your GPS. I do believe if this was a puzzle cache, the CO intended you to do the math yourself. http://www.dmap.co.uk/utmworld.htm Unfortunately, there's also a link to a converter here. Shhhh! Don't use it! Quote Link to comment
sokolo0 Posted November 27, 2009 Share Posted November 27, 2009 Simple way. Keep lat/lon. in one field, and UTM, user or other coordinates in second field on screen: Here Lat/lon + Greek coordinate system (EZGS) Christopher Quote Link to comment
+twolpert Posted November 30, 2009 Share Posted November 30, 2009 One other note. You may need to pay attention to the datum. Geocache coordinates (and most other sources of GPS coordinates) are expressed in the WGS 84 datum. Some older paper maps (for example, the USGS 7.5 minute series) use other datums (NAD 1927 CONUS in the case of the USGS maps). If you use your GPSr to do the conversion, it is important to set the datum correctly before you input the coordinates to be converted. Failure to set the datum correctly will lead to error in the converted coordinates. This will usually be small, but could certainly be up to several hundred feet depending on location. If no datum is given with your coordinates, you have no choice but to assume that they are WGS 84. Finally, when entering UTM coordinates (into your unit or into a conversion program), it is important to enter the zone correctly. The zone is a two-digit number followed by a single letter. It appears at the start of the UTM coordinate pair. Quote Link to comment
sokolo0 Posted December 1, 2009 Share Posted December 1, 2009 Not all maps are so old : Greek map from 2006. Christopher Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.