+georooks Posted September 5, 2009 Share Posted September 5, 2009 Loaded the GE viewer and the geocaches are approx. 300ft off. Are other having this same result. Am I missing something?? Tried changing the coord system in GE, same results. Thanks, Rooks Quote Link to comment
+Puppy Dawg Posted September 5, 2009 Share Posted September 5, 2009 Yep, the Google .kmz is always a fuzzy estimate of where a cache is. Quote Link to comment
robertlipe Posted September 5, 2009 Share Posted September 5, 2009 Groundspeak randomizes the coords when they generate the data in the network link used by the viewer. From http://www.geocaching.com/about/google.aspx "Please Note: The coordinates used in Google Earth are only an approximation and can be up to 100 ft from the actual location. The Geocaching Google Earth feature is a tool for viewing geocaches in a general location. Do not use the coordinates in Google Earth for finding or placing geocaches. " Pocket Queries (which you can load directly into Earth) are not subject to that. Quote Link to comment
+georooks Posted September 6, 2009 Author Share Posted September 6, 2009 Danka... Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.