luckykoi Posted July 5, 2009 Share Posted July 5, 2009 I don't see this one in the data base. It is on top of "grisdale" hill. The closest listed benchmark is dennie ahl reset and the closest geocache (mine) is at Grisdale Hill Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted July 5, 2009 Share Posted July 5, 2009 Hi luckykoi - If you haven't, you can read about disks not in the database here. Quote Link to comment
luckykoi Posted July 8, 2009 Author Share Posted July 8, 2009 I don't see this one in the data base. It is on top of "grisdale" hill. The closest listed benchmark is dennie ahl reset and the closest geocache (mine) is at Grisdale Hill Ok thanks.. Quote Link to comment
TillaMurphs Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 (edited) I could not find that one in the NGS database. I even searched all the stations in Mason County and Grays Harbor County to see if Vincent might have been mentioned as a reference object for one of them - no luck. Too bad. It is always sad to find a triangulation station and then not be able to find it listed anywhere. Bummer. Someday I will try for your cache - it looks like a cool place. (Looks like they did not have a "V" in their stamping set.) Edited July 9, 2009 by TillaMurphs Quote Link to comment
+dcrep Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 (edited) This won't help you log the mark, but if you pull up a topo map, such as topozone, you can see your benchmark (the triangle with the cross through it, in the previous link). It's in a database somewhere, just not online, as far as I know. Edited July 9, 2009 by dcrep Quote Link to comment
Papa-Bear-NYC Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 This won't help you log the mark, but if you pull up a topo map, such as topozone, you can see your benchmark (the triangle with the cross through it). It's in a database somewhere, just not online, as far as I know. There was a thread not too long ago about getting data from the USGS for marks which show up on topos, together with a procedure for reporting a find to the USGS. You might try and search for that thread (sorry I couldn't find it just now) or maybe someone can give a link. Quote Link to comment
TillaMurphs Posted July 9, 2009 Share Posted July 9, 2009 This won't help you log the mark, but if you pull up a topo map, such as topozone, you can see your benchmark (the triangle with the cross through it). It's in a database somewhere, just not online, as far as I know. I see that the “My Topo” maps list benchmark “Vincent” at your location. I also found a 1953 USGS topo map (“Mt. Tebo”) that lists a benchmark there. According to the map symbol it is a horizontal control mark with a third-order or better elevation. It is marked as "VABM" and the elevation is listed as 1511 feet (same elevation as the My Topo map, however, the 1953 map does not mention a benchmark name). (I think VABM stands for Vertical Angle Benchmark – I am sure some of the experts here can verify if that is correct.) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.