Dirtnapper Posted September 8, 2008 Share Posted September 8, 2008 (edited) I just got a Nuvi 760....it shows posted speed on most roads, however, when I crossed into Canada, it did not post the speed limits. I had changed to KM on the gps, thought that might be the issue, not. Seems that feature only works in the US, it has the latest North America NT maps. Anyone else notice this? Edited September 8, 2008 by Dirtnapper Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted September 8, 2008 Share Posted September 8, 2008 Yes, that's how it works. Quote Link to comment
ryguyMN Posted September 9, 2008 Share Posted September 9, 2008 Speed limit data is provided by government agencies I believe, and as it stands right now, Navteq doesn't have access to it to incorporate into their maps. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.