+fourbeer Posted August 2, 2008 Share Posted August 2, 2008 I have noticed two strange things when routing with my Colorado. I can't figure out if I have a wrong setting or if this is a known problem. I have City Navigator North America NT 2009 on my PC and on my Colorado 400t with the latest firmware. 1) I create a route on my PC and download it to my Colorado. When I select the route to Navigate, the GPSr recalulates the route. Why? The whole purpose of downloading a route to the GPSr is so that the GPSr follows the route right? I just don't understand why it goes through a recalculation. 2) I have the route calculation set for fastest route. When driving on the Interstate/Freeway, Often times I am routed off the freeway and then immediately back on. Why? Have any of you Colorado owners suffered the same problems? -Keith Quote Link to comment
roybassist Posted August 3, 2008 Share Posted August 3, 2008 (edited) I have noticed two strange things when routing with my Colorado. I can't figure out if I have a wrong setting or if this is a known problem. I have City Navigator North America NT 2009 on my PC and on my Colorado 400t with the latest firmware. 1) I create a route on my PC and download it to my Colorado. When I select the route to Navigate, the GPSr recalulates the route. Why? The whole purpose of downloading a route to the GPSr is so that the GPSr follows the route right? I just don't understand why it goes through a recalculation. Oh it's a known problem alright! But not just with the Colorados. The explanation I gave in this post applies equally to the Colorado. 2) I have the route calculation set for fastest route. When driving on the Interstate/Freeway, Often times I am routed off the freeway and then immediately back on. Why? I don't know, but my speculation is bad data in City Navigator at those locations. I've heard of others getting the same thing, with other units. Edited August 3, 2008 by roybassist Quote Link to comment
gallet Posted August 3, 2008 Share Posted August 3, 2008 Before I got auto routing maps I could create a route using maps.google and download that to my monochrome vista. Worked well. all explained at http://www.takitwithme.com/ click on the "demo video" link. Quote Link to comment
+fourbeer Posted August 5, 2008 Author Share Posted August 5, 2008 I have noticed two strange things when routing with my Colorado. I can't figure out if I have a wrong setting or if this is a known problem. I have City Navigator North America NT 2009 on my PC and on my Colorado 400t with the latest firmware. 1) I create a route on my PC and download it to my Colorado. When I select the route to Navigate, the GPSr recalulates the route. Why? The whole purpose of downloading a route to the GPSr is so that the GPSr follows the route right? I just don't understand why it goes through a recalculation. Oh it's a known problem alright! But not just with the Colorados. The explanation I gave in this post applies equally to the Colorado. 2) I have the route calculation set for fastest route. When driving on the Interstate/Freeway, Often times I am routed off the freeway and then immediately back on. Why? I don't know, but my speculation is bad data in City Navigator at those locations. I've heard of others getting the same thing, with other units. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.