+skinrock Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 I generated a pocket query that contains 50 caches. When I got the email with my query data, I received two gpx files, one was named -wpts.gpx, so I assumed it contained waypoints for all 50 caches. When I boot up my Colorado 400i, only 18 waypoints load. I tried going to the cache review and manually downloading all 50 waypoints, which created 3 .loc files. I loaded those and only the same 18 waypoints are working. The caches are around an area that I'm spending my vacation at next week, so I'm not familiar with the area, obviously waypoints would be of use to me. As far as I can tell, just the normal GPX file only loads in the geocaching application, and doesn't give you exact directions. Thanks. Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 The -wpts.gpx is the file that contains additional waypoints (parking coordinates, etc.) for caches that have them. The other gpx file is the one with the cache data. Link to comment
+skinrock Posted June 21, 2008 Author Share Posted June 21, 2008 Oh, okay, I understand now. Is there a way to get the Colorado to load the exact directions to a geocache? I can't select a geocache as a waypoint for my route, and when I load the geocache application, there's just a straight pink line from me to the cache (~146 miles away). Link to comment
+Allanon Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 You might have better luck with the GPS question in the GPS and Technology forum. Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted June 21, 2008 Share Posted June 21, 2008 skinrock, do you have any street maps loaded? Link to comment
+skinrock Posted June 21, 2008 Author Share Posted June 21, 2008 No, I ordered that separately. I already picked up my 2 gig micro SD card, and I ordered the north american nt city navigator software. I assume that's the data I need for it to be able to plot routes. I noticed while driving today, it couldn't pick up a "street close to my starting point" no matter where I was. I take it the world base map is just the images, no actual road data? Link to comment
+Lasagna Posted June 22, 2008 Share Posted June 22, 2008 Correct. You need City Navigator maps loaded and active to do turn by turn. No, I ordered that separately. I already picked up my 2 gig micro SD card, and I ordered the north american nt city navigator software. I assume that's the data I need for it to be able to plot routes. I noticed while driving today, it couldn't pick up a "street close to my starting point" no matter where I was. I take it the world base map is just the images, no actual road data? Link to comment
Recommended Posts