+imajeep Posted April 15, 2008 Share Posted April 15, 2008 I'm working a series where the third cache is halfway between the first two. So, to get the coordinates of the third cache, I need to project a waypoint at the midpoint between caches 1 and 2. Any suggestions on software that can do this for me? I haven't seen any web pages with this type of calculation. I am told that GSAK can do it, but I can't find a menu command or macro that fits the bill. If all else fails, I'll sit down with MapSource and use the measurement tool. But I'd rather not do that, because it is rather inexact, and I suspect the cache owner placed #3 at the exact midpoint. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+Thrak Posted April 15, 2008 Share Posted April 15, 2008 Too lazy to check to see if it will do what you require but check out FizzyCalc and see for yourself. Quote Link to comment
SiliconFiend Posted April 15, 2008 Share Posted April 15, 2008 I'm working a series where the third cache is halfway between the first two. So, to get the coordinates of the third cache, I need to project a waypoint at the midpoint between caches 1 and 2. Any suggestions on software that can do this for me? I haven't seen any web pages with this type of calculation. I am told that GSAK can do it, but I can't find a menu command or macro that fits the bill. If all else fails, I'll sit down with MapSource and use the measurement tool. But I'd rather not do that, because it is rather inexact, and I suspect the cache owner placed #3 at the exact midpoint. Thanks! That's actually a pretty simple math problem. Just convert the coordinates to decimal degrees and take the average of the two components from the two waypoints. In other words, lat3 = (lat1 + lat2)/2, lon3 = (lon1 + lon2)/2. Then you can convert the result back to degrees decimal minutes if needed. Quote Link to comment
+imajeep Posted April 15, 2008 Author Share Posted April 15, 2008 I'm working a series where the third cache is halfway between the first two. So, to get the coordinates of the third cache, I need to project a waypoint at the midpoint between caches 1 and 2. Any suggestions on software that can do this for me? I haven't seen any web pages with this type of calculation. I am told that GSAK can do it, but I can't find a menu command or macro that fits the bill. If all else fails, I'll sit down with MapSource and use the measurement tool. But I'd rather not do that, because it is rather inexact, and I suspect the cache owner placed #3 at the exact midpoint. Thanks! That's actually a pretty simple math problem. Just convert the coordinates to decimal degrees and take the average of the two components from the two waypoints. In other words, lat3 = (lat1 + lat2)/2, lon3 = (lon1 + lon2)/2. Then you can convert the result back to degrees decimal minutes if needed. I thought about that, but I missed the step of converting to decimal degrees. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.