Barkoff Posted March 1, 2008 Share Posted March 1, 2008 I have tried a couple different little converter downloads but I;m not having any luck. Anyone have experience exporting a waypoint list from excel into the mapsourse software? Thank you. Quote Link to comment
+DocDiTTo Posted March 1, 2008 Share Posted March 1, 2008 I have tried a couple different little converter downloads but I;m not having any luck. Anyone have experience exporting a waypoint list from excel into the mapsourse software? Thank you. You can save it as a CSV file from Excel then use GPSBabel to read that and convert it to a Mapsource format. Quote Link to comment
+IndyJpr Posted March 1, 2008 Share Posted March 1, 2008 I have tried a couple different little converter downloads but I;m not having any luck. Anyone have experience exporting a waypoint list from excel into the mapsourse software? Thank you. Try this: Excel -> csv -> GpsVisualizer -> gpx -> MapSource http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/gpsbabel/ Quote Link to comment
Barkoff Posted March 1, 2008 Author Share Posted March 1, 2008 Call me overwhelmed. Is this a free software or does it cost $25? Can I run it right on the webpage? Not sure how to fill in the fields, I don't see the appropriate choices. I saved the file as a csv, so what choices should I make for the input and output format choices? I gave it a couple tries, I keep getting error messages. Unfortunately, something went wrong. Your file was not converted. GPSBabel error: garmin_txt: Unknwon identifier (Waypoint,I8 805,I-8 AND I 805,N32 46.333 ,W117 07.843) at line 1! Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted March 1, 2008 Share Posted March 1, 2008 What unit are you using? If your unit supports Custom POIs, you can use POI Loader to load the CSV files as Custom POIs. Otherwise, you can use POI Edit (www.poiedit.com) to convert CSV files to GPX files that MapSource will open. Quote Link to comment
+IndyJpr Posted March 1, 2008 Share Posted March 1, 2008 I have tried a couple different little converter downloads but I;m not having any luck. Anyone have experience exporting a waypoint list from excel into the mapsourse software? Thank you. Try this: Excel -> csv -> GpsVisualizer -> gpx -> MapSource http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/gpsbabel/ Input: comma separated values Output: GPX Xml You'll need to get your csv to resemble: 35.97203, -87.13470, Mountain Bike Heaven by susy1313 36.09068, -86.67955, The Troll by a182pilot & Family 35.99627, -86.62012, Dive Bomber by JoGPS & family 36.03848, -86.64862, FOSTER by JoGPS & Family Quote Link to comment
Barkoff Posted March 1, 2008 Author Share Posted March 1, 2008 How about I take the easy way out, can anyone download this excel file and convert it for me, then email it? I can tell this is going to be a lost cause on my part, I'm severely challenged. Second paragraph down there is a link to the excel file. Thanks if you should decide to accept this mission. http://www.bajagps.com/ Quote Link to comment
+IndyJpr Posted March 1, 2008 Share Posted March 1, 2008 How about I take the easy way out, can anyone download this excel file and convert it for me, then email it? I can tell this is going to be a lost cause on my part, I'm severely challenged. Second paragraph down there is a link to the excel file. Thanks if you should decide to accept this mission. http://www.bajagps.com/ Where's the challenge in that (for you)??? Get your file here: http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/display/conve...45023-25893.gpx Not sure how long it will be there. I got it using this one which is a little more robust on the input file: http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/convert Hope that helps, Quote Link to comment
Barkoff Posted March 1, 2008 Author Share Posted March 1, 2008 How about I take the easy way out, can anyone download this excel file and convert it for me, then email it? I can tell this is going to be a lost cause on my part, I'm severely challenged. Second paragraph down there is a link to the excel file. Thanks if you should decide to accept this mission. http://www.bajagps.com/ Where's the challenge in that (for you)??? Get your file here: http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/display/conve...45023-25893.gpx Not sure how long it will be there. I got it using this one which is a little more robust on the input file: http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/convert Hope that helps, The challenge for me is to not red line my blood pressure. Thank you very much, I was able to load that into the Mapsource program. Thanks again, you save me a lot of time I'm betting. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.