papa stu Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 I am really new at this and went to put in a waypoint. I entered in the UTM info of the northie and eastie but when I GOTO, it shows it is 6000 plus KMs away from where the actual cache is. Can someone help me in entering the right data. I am using a Lowrance IFinder Expedtion C. Quote Link to comment
+Chuy! Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 Your default setting are most likely set to a different format. Find your coordinate settings and make sure it is set to UTM; I suspect the default setting are for a different format, such as hddd mm.mmm or hddd mm'ss.s" (there are many others). Also make sure the datum is set at WGS84; it's likely that it is, but check anyways. Quote Link to comment
+Wayfinders Posted January 16, 2008 Share Posted January 16, 2008 I am really new at this and went to put in a waypoint. I entered in the UTM info of the northie and eastie but when I GOTO, it shows it is 6000 plus KMs away from where the actual cache is. Can someone help me in entering the right data. I am using a Lowrance IFinder Expedtion C. I'm not sure where you live, but be careful not to mix up easties with westies. Quote Link to comment
papa stu Posted January 17, 2008 Author Share Posted January 17, 2008 I am really new at this and went to put in a waypoint. I entered in the UTM info of the northie and eastie but when I GOTO, it shows it is 6000 plus KMs away from where the actual cache is. Can someone help me in entering the right data. I am using a Lowrance IFinder Expedtion C. I'm not sure where you live, but be careful not to mix up easties with westies. thanks to all. I got it working and am now off and running finding Caches! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.