+Cylifornia Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 I have a perplexing quesstion. If I try to load cache coordinates directly into my GPS without using the MapSource software, the coordinates are not where the cache is. For some reason I have to load the coordinates into MapSource and then into my GPS. There is some kind of skew going on. I'll load the coordinates from a cache description page into MapSource and then from MapSource into my GPS. The GPS WILL lead me to the cache location but if I look at the coordinates in my GPS they are not the same as what is on the cache description page. For instance for 'Tired of Caching' the geocaching.com coordinates are... N 34 06.408 W 117 32.872 But when I load those exact coordinates into MapSource and then download them to my GPS they are changed to... N 34 06.409 W 117 32.826 (which does take me right to the cache.) Is there any kind of setting I need to adjust with with MapSource or with the GPS? Quote Link to comment
+scotte Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Make sure everything (mapsource and your GPSr) are set with a datum of WGS84... Quote Link to comment
+Miragee Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Your GPSr should be set in the WGS84 datum and use the DD° MM.MMM coordinate format (Degrees Minutes DecimalMinutes). In Mapsource/Edit/Preferences/Position tab, you need to make sure that is set the same way. Since you are a Premium Member, you can create Pocket Queries and if you have the latest version of Mapsource (free download from the Garmin site), it can handle those .gpx files. Quote Link to comment
+Cylifornia Posted May 14, 2007 Author Share Posted May 14, 2007 Make sure everything (mapsource and your GPSr) are set with a datum of WGS84... Thanks for the quick reply. I see in MapSource where the datum is WGS84, but how do I check that on my GPSr? Quote Link to comment
+Cylifornia Posted May 14, 2007 Author Share Posted May 14, 2007 Make sure everything (mapsource and your GPSr) are set with a datum of WGS84... Thanks for the quick reply. I see in MapSource where the datum is WGS84, but how do I check that on my GPSr? I just found it. It was wrong. It was set to NAD27 Mexico. Thanks everyone!!! Quote Link to comment
+apersson850 Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Although it will then display differently on the GPS, it will still represent the same point as was entered in Mapsource, as the actual data exchange will use an internal format, irrespective of the GPS datum setting. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.