LDEB Posted February 27, 2007 Share Posted February 27, 2007 I am going to the Grand Canyon and am trying to plan a 3 mile hike. Using the topo software, what is the best way to pre-plan the hike and load into my 60csx? For example, if I was to follow the bright angel trail to the rest station, how do I plot the route without a new waypoint being created at every turn. If this is the only way, why can't the title be changed or cleared to avoid so much clutter? I know there is an easier way, thanks for the help. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted February 27, 2007 Share Posted February 27, 2007 You could draw an approximate track in Mapsource and download to the unit. Quote Link to comment
LDEB Posted February 27, 2007 Author Share Posted February 27, 2007 You could draw an approximate track in Mapsource and download to the unit. I will try this. Does it tag each turn with a way point flag? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted February 27, 2007 Share Posted February 27, 2007 No. It just draws a line on the map screen. You can use the "trackback" feature to navigate along it if desired, but for a roughly drawn track, looking at the map would be best. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted February 27, 2007 Share Posted February 27, 2007 If the trail is already on the topo map, you can just follow that. I'm not sure about Topo USA, but with Topo Canada, you can autoroute on all of the trails on the unit. Quote Link to comment
Hertzog Posted February 27, 2007 Share Posted February 27, 2007 If the trail is already on the topo map, you can just follow that. I'm not sure about Topo USA, but with Topo Canada, you can autoroute on all of the trails on the unit. The 100K US TOPO doesn't contain routing, but the Canyon is on the 24K National Parks, which will route along the Bright Angel Trail. Having been on that trail (sans GPSr) I can safely say that you won't need the GPSr to stay on the trail However, I would certainly take it along today; would be great to have the track record of that hike. Quote Link to comment
appletree Posted February 28, 2007 Share Posted February 28, 2007 (edited) The Grand Canyon is magnificent, but it is different from most hiking areas. There are only 2 trails into the canyon from the South Rim and they are shared by hikers and mules. The mules go down the Bright Angel trail which is in the valley created by Garden Creek. After spending a night at the Phantom Ranch across the river at the bottom of the Canyon, the mules and their passengers ascend the South Kaibab trail to the South Rim. Hikers can go part way down either trail as far as they like. A trip to the river and back in one day is nearly impossible. For a day hike, the Kaibab trail has a major advantage. It follows a ridge much of the way, offering spectacular views most of the way down and back. A convenient destination/turn around point is Cedar Ridge, a beautiful spot geologically and vegetatively different from the preceeding portion of the trail. There are also maintained toilets there. If you hike the Bright Angel, your views will be much more limited due to the topography. You cannot get lost on either trail, but there are places along the Kaibab where you could step off a cliff if you are really careless. I hiked in March and ice covered the trail in shady sections near the rim. At Cedar Ridge, the thermometer read 70 degrees. Take the GPS along. It will show you how far you have to go on the way down if you have the right maps (USA Topo or Natl. Parks West), or how far to go on the way back even if you do not as you will be following your own tracks. Edited February 28, 2007 by appletree Quote Link to comment
jjswee Posted March 23, 2007 Share Posted March 23, 2007 I have a similiar problem. I have a GPS 60CSx and Mapsource software with the 24k national parks add-on. I created a few waypoints for the south rim hike, and it followed the trail in the Mapsource software. When I downloaded this to the GPS, It lost the autorouting that the mapsource did, and did straight lights to each of the way points. I would like the route to follow the trail in the GPS as it does in the Mapsource program. I know trace will do this, but having to trace the whole trail is quite a burden. Is there a way I can convert the autoroute to a trace? Or is there a way for the GPS unit itself to autoroute? Quote Link to comment
jjswee Posted April 1, 2007 Share Posted April 1, 2007 I have a similiar problem. I have a GPS 60CSx and Mapsource software with the 24k national parks add-on. I created a few waypoints for the south rim hike, and it followed the trail in the Mapsource software. When I downloaded this to the GPS, It lost the autorouting that the mapsource did, and did straight lights to each of the way points. I would like the route to follow the trail in the GPS as it does in the Mapsource program. I know trace will do this, but having to trace the whole trail is quite a burden. Is there a way I can convert the autoroute to a trace? Or is there a way for the GPS unit itself to autoroute? anyone? Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted April 1, 2007 Share Posted April 1, 2007 When you uploaded the maps, did you make sure the "include route calculation data" check box is checked at the bottom of the map list? Quote Link to comment
jjswee Posted April 1, 2007 Share Posted April 1, 2007 When you uploaded the maps, did you make sure the "include route calculation data" check box is checked at the bottom of the map list? I think so.. It automatically checks it and i did not uncheck anything. Quote Link to comment
jjswee Posted April 2, 2007 Share Posted April 2, 2007 I resent the maps and the route and still it does not follow the trail. Quote Link to comment
Hertzog Posted April 2, 2007 Share Posted April 2, 2007 I resent the maps and the route and still it does not follow the trail. I have been able to route on the bright angel trail with a 60CSx and the 24K maps, so it should work for you also. Two thoughts: 1) Make sure you have any higher priority maps (such as CN) hidden. 2) I've never bothered to download a route, I just create one on the GPSr. That's likely the problem; the 60CSx probably just routes along straight lines between the points in the downloaded route. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.