cad-guy Posted December 11, 2006 Share Posted December 11, 2006 35.281181528,94.352710081,10+00 the above is my input format. [Lat,Long,Waypt name] which format do I choose in gpsbabel to convert it to a LOC file? Thanks for any info you can give. MKH Quote Link to comment
+geognerd Posted December 12, 2006 Share Posted December 12, 2006 (edited) I copied your input into a text document and saved it. I made it the input file as Comma Separated Values type and exported it to an LOC. I opened this LOC file in EasyGPS to see if it could be read and it appeared to come up OK. If this coordinate set is supposed to be in Arkansas, you will need to add a negative sign before the 94. Without the negative (which indicates west), these coordinates come up in China. Adding the negative is easy; just do a Find for "94." and replace it with "-94." if you have these coords in a text document, Excel, or something similar. Edited December 12, 2006 by geognerd Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.