dusee Posted April 8, 2006 Share Posted April 8, 2006 (edited) Hi, i have under C:\Garmin the following maps; City Select, Trip&Waypoint, family 500 and topo Austria at first i added family 562 until 571 in a correct manner. mapsource starts the right way up but after zooming in i get a fault in all my maps contact Garmin with not an understandable message; nothing your tdb or something Removed 564 until 571 and i can zoom in until the max and with the highest detail using only 562 and 563 extra no problem at all I checked the registry no mistakes in the other maps Problem appeared also in City Select; its a mapsourceproblem Does anyone know this problem? Is there a maximum to the number of maps under c:\Garmin Has it something to do with my videocard Edited April 8, 2006 by dusee Quote Link to comment
+scottandginny Posted April 8, 2006 Share Posted April 8, 2006 Hi, i have under C:\Garmin the following maps; City Select, Trip&Waypoint, family 500 and topo Austria at first i added family 562 until 571 in a correct manner. mapsource starts the right way up but after zooming in i get a fault in all my maps contact Garmin with not an understandable message; nothing your tdb or something Removed 564 until 571 and i can zoom in until the max and with the highest detail using only 562 and 563 extra no problem at all I checked the registry no mistakes in the other maps Problem appeared also in City Select; its a mapsourceproblem Does anyone know this problem? Is there a maximum to the number of maps under c:\Garmin Has it something to do with my videocard I don;t think your close to the max of maps upnder c:\garmin,as I have a ton more. I have all of City select, city navigator, topo uS and Canada, Nationap Parks Topo, Some blue charts, and some custom maps. All loaded to the hard drive and all under c:\garmin with no problem. Have you tried updating/reinstalling just the mapsource software? Quote Link to comment
dusee Posted April 8, 2006 Author Share Posted April 8, 2006 (edited) Thanks for your answer after separate installation the problem was brought back to one map. No visable mistakes, after switching from a very inzoomed much detailed map to the trouble maker twice? the problem no longer exists? No........ it's on a view zoom levels 50km -5km 3km -20m is ok Can this be helped? Edited April 8, 2006 by dusee Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.