+Mike Fitz Posted March 27, 2006 Share Posted March 27, 2006 After lurking on the forum for a couple of weeks, I broke down and purchased a Garmin 60CSx last week. After using it on a couple of short hikes this weekend, I ran into a frustrating problem that I haven’t been able to figure out, and I’m not sure if it’s something that I’m doing wrong, or how to fix it. If anyone has any ideas, I’d sure appreciate some suggestions! Here’s what I’m doing: At the start of a hike, I’ll turn the GPSr on and let it acquire a good lock. I switch to the map page and turn off City Select 7 so I can see the Garmin Topo map (I have both loaded). After the hike, I can see the track that I took OK, so I go to the main menu and select “Tracks” then “Save”. I opt to save the entire track and hit “OK” on the saved track page. I shut the GPSr off and head home at that point. When I get home, turn it back on and go to view the track on the GPSr, I go back to the saved track page, highlight the track name, and select “Map”. The screen redraws, and I find myself looking at a spot in the Pacific Ocean somewhere near Tern Island. Since I’m in Missouri, I’m pretty sure I didn’t get anywhere too close to Tern Island on my morning hike. Looking back at the saved track page, the distance traveled was something like 1600 miles. I tried several times and the same thing happened trying to view the track. Any ideas where I might have gone wrong? The track was looking OK after the hike with no drops along the way and the trip odometer was correct at 6.54 miles. Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted March 27, 2006 Share Posted March 27, 2006 Use the toggle button to "pan" back over to Missouri to the area where you hiked and see if in fact the trail is there. If not ???? If so, then next time just before you start your hike, at the start point go to track page and "clear track log". Sometimes upon startup, before actual lock, GPSrs will show some wierd positions ,and that may be included in your tracklog. Download the tracklog to your PC if possible and see if is visually more apparent what happened. Quote Link to comment
+Mike Fitz Posted March 27, 2006 Author Share Posted March 27, 2006 Use the toggle button to "pan" back over to Missouri to the area where you hiked and see if in fact the trail is there. If not ???? If so, then next time just before you start your hike, at the start point go to track page and "clear track log". Sometimes upon startup, before actual lock, GPSrs will show some wierd positions ,and that may be included in your tracklog. Download the tracklog to your PC if possible and see if is visually more apparent what happened. Thanks for the tip- that's a long scroll from near Hawaii to Eastern Missouri! That would make sense if it started to lock near Hawaii for some reason. That might explain why it was showing 8% of track memory used with two hikes totaling about 8 miles stored? Unfortunately, I deleted the track when I was having issues seeing it. In hindsight I should have uploaded it and taken a closer look. If it happens again I'll do that first. Quote Link to comment
rickertk Posted March 27, 2006 Share Posted March 27, 2006 I seem to remember someone else having a similar problem (tracks starting with an arbitrary point in the middle of the ocean), and was instructed to do a hard reset of the unit which fixed it. If your issue recurs, then I would try the same. Keith Quote Link to comment
+Mike Fitz Posted March 27, 2006 Author Share Posted March 27, 2006 Thanks Keith- I wonder how many people have seen this? What steps do I take for a hard reset on the 60CSx? Press enter and page while powering on like the 60CS? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.