yup. Then i tried to Open With Google Earth. All I see is a really quick black screen with fast text running through for like 2 seconds then it disappears.
Are you sure that you tried to open up the .gpx or the .loc, which ever you downloaded? Also did you open the file from within GoogleEarth or did you right click on the file and choose 'open with'?
I tried to open the file both ways, first from google earth and then right cliking and 'open with'.
Ok, I just did everything again from the beginning. I used the route I had saved as a .kml file, and submitted a pocket querie. This time, the pocket querie worked for that route. Then I checked my email, saved the file, and unzipped. The I tried to 'open with' googel earth, which didn't work. Finally I tired to open from within Google earth, and there were two files, one that had a number name and then -wpts, which was 14KB, and the other which just had a number name but it was 1526KB. The first didn't open, but the bigger file did, and I finally got a picture in google earth of all the caches in the route. woah.
Now, I know I did these steps before, but why didn't it work before? The first time I did it, the querie told me there were no caches in route, which I knew was wrong. The second time I couldn't open the file and get anything. The thrid's the charm!
Thank you for asking hat particular question. It prompted me to go back and start all over from scratch. I had better write down exactly what I did so that I can do it again.
Thank you, Thank you, Thank you everyone that helped!
-happy cacher