IndyJpr
-
Posts
201 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by IndyJpr
-
-
Hi Oz,Also, what is this dictionary change you are discussing?GM uses Levels (or Endlevel) statements within each item's definition to specify what levels that item should be displayed on. GM's default settings are OK but you'll eventually want more control over how things are displayed. The optional DICTIONARY section in the header section of the MP file lets you set up zoom/levels on per type (not per item like above) basis. For example you can say that all items with type 0x05 appear on such and such levels. If you want to tweak your zoom/level setup you just change the DICTIONARY section and recompile. With the Levels (or Endlevel) you would have to go back and edit each item's defintion.
Hope this helps, the cGpsMapper manual has a decent section covering the DICTIONARY.
-
Hi Oz,Last questions for awhile... how do you set the types of all the NHD data at once without overloading the search grid.Probably not the answer you want but I don't do it in GM, I use another GIS type program that lets me run database SQL type queries/updates like below:
UPDATE nhdwater SET mp_type = "0x51" WHERE ftype = 466;
I have a series of these update statements to do all of the type mapping. It's possilbe to do it in GM but it's not exactly ideal. I believe you mentioned that you had a version of ArcView - I don't know anything about that software but I would guess that it has similar capabilities to what I mentioned.
Hope that helps,
-
Hi Oz,Also, how do you restrict data to just the state you're working on. I have the Arizona boundary but there appears to be no way to just end everything at that boundary.Currently I just crop the data to the outermost 100k tile - that does mean some tiles are half full/empty..
-
Hi pasayten_pete,Anybody kmow how I can add these "extra" maps on the sd card and to come out on the setup list?As far as I know that isn't possible using separate files. Like Oz said you have select all the maps you want and send to GPS. If you add another map you have to repeat the entire process.
You can use the renaming technique you mentioned to save some time. Put all the maps you want into your GPS and backup that gmapsupp.img file. Do wantever stuff you want to do with custom or new maps (which of course overwrites your gmapsupp.img file). When you're done playing with the custom/new maps copy your backed up copy of gmapsupp.img to your GPS - copying is a lot faster than regenerating/resending from MapSource. Every now and then regenerate your main gmapsupp.img file to include any new maps you want to keep on the GPS.
Hope that helps,
-
Here is an example of a bike trail I rode several days ago:
Looks good. Be warned that once you start making custom maps it's hard to stop!
-
I do most of my processing in GM and when finished I will export a clean shapefile. I also generate contours and export shapefiles.So, are you exporting elev shapefiles from gm. Then do you recombine them with the NED water shapefiles back into gm and then export as a mp file?Then I have a master GM "workspace" where I load in all the finished shapefiles. Once I have all the data I want I export MP out of GM (gridded) and compile.
Yes - I know what you meanMan, there are a lot of ways to construct these maps... -
Hi pasayten_pete,With the contour shape files from globalmapper, how are you setting the Garmin levels for zoom in the subsequent programs. I was going to use gpsmapedit. I see that there are major, intermediate, and minor contours "names" in the dbf file, but they are not the garmin 0x0020-22 format.If you're doing GM -> shapefile -> GpsMapEdit then I'm not sure how to get the zoom levels in there...I've not done that before. I use the DICTIONARY in the header that sets the zoom based on MP type - this way you don't have to set zoom levels for each item.
I'm not sure I'm understanding the question completely so let me know if I'm off track...
Thanks,
-
I would like to load up both the US Topo National Parks West and Central onto one 2 gb micro card. How can that be done where they are both loaded at the same time without erasing one or the other?
Pick your maps from West, switch to Central, pick your maps from Central, upload ALL your selections to your GPS.
-
Where's the challenge in that (for you)???How about I take the easy way out, can anyone download this excel file and convert it for me, then email it?
I can tell this is going to be a lost cause on my part, I'm severely challenged.
Second paragraph down there is a link to the excel file.
Thanks if you should decide to accept this mission.
Get your file here:
http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/display/conve...45023-25893.gpx
Not sure how long it will be there. I got it using this one which is a little more robust on the input file:
http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/convert
Hope that helps,
-
I have tried a couple different little converter downloads but I;m not having any luck.
Anyone have experience exporting a waypoint list from excel into the mapsourse software?
Thank you.
Try this:
Excel -> csv -> GpsVisualizer -> gpx -> MapSource
Input: comma separated values
Output: GPX Xml
You'll need to get your csv to resemble:
35.97203, -87.13470, Mountain Bike Heaven by susy1313
36.09068, -86.67955, The Troll by a182pilot & Family
35.99627, -86.62012, Dive Bomber by JoGPS & family
36.03848, -86.64862, FOSTER by JoGPS & Family
-
I have tried a couple different little converter downloads but I;m not having any luck.
Anyone have experience exporting a waypoint list from excel into the mapsourse software?
Thank you.
Try this:
Excel -> csv -> GpsVisualizer -> gpx -> MapSource
-
Hey, my home state too!Is there a step by step guide on this entire process? I'd love to help do something in my home state, IndianaHere are some tutorials that will give you an idea of what's involved:
http://home.cinci.rr.com/creek/garmin.htm
http://www.gpsinformation.org/adamnewham/a...1/gpsmapper.htm
http://forums.Groundspeak.com/GC/index.php?showtopic=146955
There's also a good pdf linked to earlier in this thread.
Hope that helps,
-
Well, if you're only wanting to do small areas, there's GpsMapEdit, MapMan and Mapwel:I'd love to do something too, but am not willing to pony up the bucks for GM.http://www.geopainting.com/en/
Larger areas (states) will inevitably require some type of processing - working with shapefiles, DEM files, etc. GM is very handy for this but there are also some freeware/open source GIS applications out there. I haven't used any of them so I don't have any recommendations...
-
I process them all separtely and in the end load them together and export to MP.On the note of compiling, I have GNIS points, roads, water, etc, how do you process them all? Load them all together in one map then export it or?
I loaded up the whole state and suffered through the slowness to separate the perennial from the intermittent. From there working with the perennial wasn't too bad.Also, how are you sorting the NHD data. I loaded about 3/4 of the state as a catalog but it seems to overload when I do the search by attributes. I assume you have a trick. or you're working on a smaller scale.One GM trick you might already know - zoom in extremely close before doing the search by attributes, the processing still takes time but this removes the long screen refreshes...
Thanks,
-
I'm gridding to 100K tiles - 1 deg x 1/2 deg. The settings (all default) for GM are:On globalmapper contouring, what tile size are you contouring at a time and what are your contour settings for resolution in arc degrees and simplification value?Resoultion
X: 0.000104605841386575 arc deg
Y: 0.000081169112836251 arc deg
Interpolate... checked
Smooth... checked
Simplification
0.50
I also use the "Export Contours Directly to Package Files..." option.
-
Hi Oz,Here's my contours as a shape file: http://www.oztheory.com/contours.zip
I think your problem is too much detail. Here is a portion of your contours at 1:5000:
Here is a portion of one of my contours at 1:5000:
Each "dot" is a vertice. Now my example contours are probably not detailed enough but I think yours are way too detailed - they look fantastic but I have a feeling that it would take "forever" to compile and your img file sizes will end up pretty large. Also, I'm not an expert on the compiling, but I think your resolution is probably greater than what the GPS is capable of so the compiler will probably spend a lot of time simplifying the data anyways...
Maybe you could take a small area and do some testing - see how long it takes and what the file sizes end up being...
Hope that helps - let me know what you find out (if you do any testing).
-
I need to get a map of Costa Rica for my Colorado. What map do I need to buy? Can I get topo and navigator?
Here's a non-garmin option:
-
I used the following referenceWhat types did you simplify down to for area and waterbody? I can't seem to find anything that says whether its intermittent or not.http://nhd.usgs.gov/NHDinGEO_FCodes_by_layer.pdf
to decode the ftype/fcode from the shapefile.
I don't have my laptap booted yet - where my notes are - but from the top of my head the waterbody mapped pretty well: glacier lake, wetlands... For area I believe I mapped almost everything (paths, canals, connectors, etc.) to small streams...
-
Wow, that is big just for contours... Did you adjust the simplification in GM or leave it at default? And this was for a 100K quad - 1deg x 1/2 deg? If you want and if you have a server you can put it on I could download it and take a look...
I haven't added the NHD data yet. That was just contours. 40 ft contours, interpolating if needed.That seems too big. My WY 100K MP files averaged about 30MB. Now those didn't have the NHD data but I wouldn't think that data would increase the MP by a factor of 10...
I haven't finalized by mapping yet. I kept most of the area/waterbody data but simplified it down to only a few types. For the flowline data - not final - but I'm pretty sure I'm going to leave the intermittent stuff out...it's just a little to much.On the NHD data, the meta data files are useless for telling me what I actually have but so far I have: StreamRiver, CanalDitch, ArtificialPath, Pipeline as Flowlines.I think washes are the Artificial Pathes.
For areas I have: Wash, Inundation Area, CanalDitch,
For points I have: Well, SpringSeep, Gate,
I have only checked one quad so far, and I think it was a "dry" quad (what isn't in Arizona), but I'm trying to think of a way to preprocess the dbf files to make it easier in global mapper. I don't think I'll be including the points because the springs I'll include I'll get from the USGS GNIS system. I also know somewhere I'll have WaterBody data.
I'm just wondering how much of the flowline data to include.
-
Sounds reasonable. I just checked WY and it took ~25 hours to generate the contours.I have all of Arizona's NED DEM files. I put them all in a catalog and told it to start going on the best computer I had. I then did a test of just one 100k grid tile and it took 27 minutes to create the 40ft contours for that one quad. This would mean that it would take around 34 hours to process the entire state. Does this sound right? I know some quads will take less (the desert) and others more (the grand canyon). But if its 34hours for that it'll probably be about a day for each part of the water data.
To force your quads to line up to the 100K, use the Export Bounds tab in GM, set the West to the left most quad, East to the right most, etc.Also, how did you export back to the proper 100k grids? I can export into quads that are 1 degree wide by half a degree tall but they may not necessarily line up with the 100k boundaries, especially for my road data and stuff.
That seems too big. My WY 100K MP files averaged about 30MB. Now those didn't have the NHD data but I wouldn't think that data would increase the MP by a factor of 10...EDIT: In addition, the one 100k test quad is a 414mb *.mp file. Considering I have 68 quads thats gonna take a long time for cgpsmapper to process. I must be doing something odd.Let me know if any of that doesn't make any sense...
-
In addition, I figured out a way to speed up getting the data from USGS seamless. I added two columns for tracking what I had gotten and then another one that creates the urls to immediately load up the four downloads. So I am given: http://extract.cr.usgs.gov/Website/distreq...&PL=ND301HZ,
for each quad automatically.
The formula for the cell is:
=CONCATENATE("http://extract.cr.usgs.gov/Website/distreq/RequestSummary.jsp?AL=",D11,",",G11,",",F11,",",E11,"&PL=ND301HZ,")
and it will work in any of your speadsheets. Just put it in one cell then drag it down for everything. It doesn't speed things up a ton but it does get rid of some of the annoyance. Now if only i could figure out how seamless requests the download then i could write a script to get all the files for me :-D
Thanks for the tip! That will help tremendously.
I'm sure I'll have more global mapper questions as I get all the data but for now i'm just getting data. Where do you get your road data from? I got mine from the Arizona GIS Clearinghouse which i have a username for but I was wondering if you had better sources.No, I don't have any special sources. I generally look for the following (in my preferred order):
- state GIS agency
- state DOT
- other (Google)
- Tiger
CO it was DOT, WY was Tiger, UT was state GIS...
Thanks,
-
IndyJpr, should I send you everything I downloaded, or should I just send you north of SF, since Barrikady already sent you from S.F. south? The former is much easier that the latter, since I would have to go through all the emails and figure out which files are S.F. south. Since some of the first files I requested were some of the last to arrive, I can't tell by file date/time.
You can send it all - I should be able to sort it out pretty easily.
How does four large chunky dem files for MT sound? I mean, can you work with DEM files that big or should I break them up even further? Each of the four files is 5.7GB. Workable or no?Are these DEM or shapefiles (contours)? Shapefiles shouldn't be a problem. If it's DEM I can give it a try - I've never tried a file that big.
-
Hi pasayten_pete,At the contouring stage, have you found it easier to process whole state as one file or to tile it? And to save it as one or in a tiled format? I imagine tiling could cause some contour alignment issues at tile boundaries unless sufficient overlap was included befoe clipping.I use GlobalMapper (GM) and several of its features to generate contours. I'll describe the process I use and the corresponding GM terminology but I'm guessing most GIS applications have equivalent functionality.
- I add all of the NED DEM files into a GM catalog. The catalog is simply an index of all the data files and can be configured as to what zoom levels the data appears. The catalog can then be loaded into GM and manipulated or utilized as any other data layer. The key feature is GM will only load into memory those tiles of the catalog that need to be for the current view or process.
- I use GM to generate the contours into shapefiles for the entire state. I have GM grid the output back into 100K tiles and also compress the shapefiles into a zip like archive.
I've checked the seams between tiles on various occasions and never noticed any issues.
-
I checked my Garmin GPSmap 76CSx. It had all those except:
- no French
- no OSGB
- no single Indian, several India Zone XX
Hope the helps,
Utah Topo mapset is done
in GPS technology and devices
Posted
The first revision for Utah has been completed.
The mapset is created from freely available GIS data and has the following data layers:
- Interstates, highways, railroads, county, local and forest roads
- High resolution water data (lakes, rivers and streams)
- Land use, metro areas
- Elevation contours (40ft intervals)
- Points of interest (summits, mines, falls, dams, cemeteries, towers, populated places, etc.)
http://www.miscjunk.org/mj/mp_uttopo.html