stutzismydog
-
Posts
120 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by stutzismydog
-
-
GEO*
Good post on the subject.......thank you!
-
I also have 4.02 and it works great for me, the cursor is a little bit off of the road, but you would not be able to see your bread crumb tracks if it was a direct over lay of the road.
The ToPo satellite software is old, and you don't need to be precisely/spot on the map. This is not a bomb run on Baghdad.
-
I 2nd what MIKE STAMMER said.....you are into it now, so make it easy on your self. And while you are at it, you should get a battery/cigarette lighter interface cable, cause these GPSr eat batteries. You have what I have and you will love it.
-
Magellan Meridian Platinum
-
If I understand your question,....You are loading degrees and decimals of a degree (N34.08085) and the GPSr is converting to Degrees, Minutes and Seconds (N34 04 50,6) wright???... My answer is that it is the same coordinate , just in a different format.
N34 .08085 is in degrees/decimal. To convert to degrees/minutes/seconds you multiply the decimal portion (.08085)x(60)= 4.8510 which is 4 Minutes,then you take the (.8510)x(60)= 51.0600 which is 51.06 Seconds........Line this all up and you get
34 Degrees 04 Minutes 51.06 Seconds just like what was converted on your etrex, except for a very small round up error.(50.6/51.06)Seconds.
I hope this helps
-
You get what you pay for,.......SPEND the few extra $$ and get the Platinum. Reward yourself with the best,because life is so short, and you deserve it.
-
embra~
Thanks for the reply. I have both MapSend S&D and ToPo and I was hoping that with all of this software and a MeriPlat that I could figure out how to get an *AREA* in sq.ft. or acres as an added benefit from this wonderful GPSr. That was the reason for my question.....if it is just a POI, oh well. Thanks
-
You guys are great,.....Thank You. I had the same question and you have answered it. I also noticed when I was in the screen to un-check the Depart-Dest Line, that there was a box next to *AREA* that I have checked. My question is how do you find out what the AREA of something is that you have traversed ?? What software ?? Or is this a future feature that Magellan plans to give us in a software up date ????
-
Dave~
quote:
Would you please post a link.....Thank you.
ozi explorer and gps trackmaker also do these calculations -
My Wife and I ride ATVs in the vast uninhabited areas of Calif,Ariz & Nev.,on logging roads ,gold mine access roads, desert washes etc. You could get LOST very fast out there if you did not have a good GPSr mounted to the ATV. I have both the S&D and TOPO but only use the ToPo for our outback ventures.I find that the detail is amazing when it comes to knowing where you are, which fork in the road/4wd trail, which side of the stream to take and not get LOST. Great product, We would not go into the wild areas with out our Meri/Plat loaded with MapSend ToPo.
-
I am also very interested in some software,( Freeware or willing to PAY)....I have a Magellan Platinum and MapSend ToPo
-
The Magellan Platinum with a 64Mb SD card and reader, is about as close to perfection as you will ever need. The only reversation that I would have in the purchase of one now is that Magellan is owned by a French company.
-
Desert_Warrior
THANK YOU for your post.....I have your 6
-
I must echo what MTNSTEVE has just said ....the only difference is that when I checked with the rebate site ,they said that I would receive it by April 9th....I received it today April, 7th. About 3 1/2 months later.
-
Thanks for the reply Baha~
I ride ATVs in some out back areas and I was thinking that I was saving my 64 Mb card for different 8Mb load areas to max out the number of areas that I could have in my GPSr. I am new to this so thanks for your input…….I can use all the help that I can get.
-
Leatherman~
THAT IS IT....you had the wright answer and have solved my problem !!! thank you. I have been worring about this for 3 days because we are planning a trip to Arizona and I wanted to use that loaded map. Thanks again.
-
I have a Meridian Platinum that I down loaded the latest V4.02 and all seams to be working OK. My question is that I later loaded (2) separate regions ( A & B ) of about 8Mb each on to a 64Mb SanDisk from my MapSend Topo CD, the problem is that I only see one location call it (A) when I go to MAP > Menu > Database in the bottom window. The utility option shows that approx 16Mb has been used up, but I don’t know where location ( is…..could it be because location A is in Calf. and location B is in Arizona ??? How do I find the second loaded Region ( on this GPS???
-
Iweb~/geospotter~
Like you as a newbie I was also very confused by the page 12,13,14,15,16 prints out of the Meri/Plat instruction CD. The Instructions of Mr.Geospotter were very clear and not 5 pages of gobble goop!....Thanks MR. GEOSPOTTER for your help, I was about to give up on this most important use of the GPS and I am still at a loss as to the poor quality of written instructions that come with such a sophisticated machine.
Please if you have any more tips I am sure that most of us with new Christmas presents would benefit from your experienced instructions.
-
Headmj......I am a nubby with this Meri/Plat and I follow you up to finding PROJECTIONS....but please describe to me in detail the following steps to be able to go from a known present position with coordinates to a position that I would like to enter coordinates and have the unit give me a bering and distance and possibly show me on the map where to go....or is this possible with this GPS. The instruction manual is not much.Thanks.
First-timer's review of Mag Meridian Platinum...
in GPS technology and devices
Posted
Brad~
I have a Meri/Plat and all the goodies just like you.....but for me the ToPo software is all that I needed. The streets & Destinations is ....OK, has the same detail of streets and roads as the ToPo with out the contours and has POIs that deal with hotels,places to eat...things that I can do with out for $140. Did you get your $50 dollar rebate coupon from Magellan ?? Good luck !