I'm having issues with coordinates as well. Google Maps isn't the problem though. We were going to place our first cache yesterday, had it all set found a great spot, so set it in and then tried getting accurate coords.
Using a Garmin Nuvi 1100 GPS and Droid 4.
To start I let the GPS sit on top of the cache area for a few minutes, then clicked on "Where am I" and wrote down the coordinates. Then using my smartphone used the Geocacher app and wrote those coords down. They were slightly different but very close. I then walked around the area staying within 10 feet of the cache and took note of more coords.
We then walked back to my vehicle which was about 300 feet away, entered the first coords into the GPS and hit go. When I arrived at the cache location, the GPS still showed it was 300 feet away. I then entered the other coordinates I had written down and when at the cache they all showed I was between 300-500 feet away from the cache...
I then averaged all the coords together, hit GO and while standing at the cache, it still showed me at 300 feet away. (prior to each attempt my son and I walked back to our vehicle before hitting GO on the GPS)
I downloaded several Coordinate apps and none of those helped. It was very cloudy yesterday so I thought that may be a factor, plus I've had this Garmin for 4 years and never updated it. So this morning when the kids left for school, I updated the GPS and saw the sky was clear so headed back over to the area and still the exact same thing. Always showing the cache hundreds of feet away.
So then I hopped on Google Earth, got to the exact location, wrote down the coords popped them in the GPS and they brought me to the next street over from where the cache is.(basically right in front of a house that the cache is behind)
I don't get what the problem is. The cache site is located about 800 feet behind a plaza, and about 50 feet from someones backyard. (it's on public property, a small pretty much unknown pond/tree area with a 1/2 mile long fence behind it. It seems all the coordinates I'm picking up from the cache site bring me to the front of a residents home.
I never have any real issues with either device, normally just enter the coords and go, or use live map etc. Also I'm familiar with the different types of coordinates so definitely entering them correctly.
Any ideas?