If this has been discussed before, please point me to it (didn't find anything in a search).
I have a new 60csx (did the latest firmware updates). I only have the base maps and
24k topo maps installed. I've noticed that when driving or biking, my position frequently
appears to be off to the side of a road or trail by up to 40 feet. This is more pronounced
when traveling east-west or west-east, where I usually am to the north of the road.
On north-south roads, I appear on the road, although my position may be off...hard
to tell. I have heard that roads in the topo are not all that accurate, but I see the same
behavior on base maps. I've used other GPS units (auto and aviation) and have not
noticed this before (it's much harder to tell with aviation GPS units). In my auto unit, it
appears the display algorithm will "snap" my position to the nearest road even if my coords
don't say I'm exactly on a road. I realize the 60csx is more general purpose, so maybe
it doesn't do this? But, is is common for a basemap road to be that far off? If my GPRs
is indicating 20 feet accuracy, should I expect to see myself off to the side of a road?
It seems that the basemaps my have some inaccuracy since when driving I'll notice a
long gradual curve on the road, but this is not reflected on the base map. It may just
show up as a straight segment. I'm not used to this since my auto GPSr has pretty
realistic depiction of the same road...including gradual curves. Does City Navigator
have better road data?
Thanks,
Win