Doing a lot of travel throughout Colorado last few weeks and I began thinking about something ... the mountain passes were posted with their elevations many, many decades ago, long before satellites and GPS technology. I somewhat understand the methods engineers might have used at that time to determine a pass's elevation but honestly, how much accuracy can be in these numbers? As an aside, it blows my mind how accurate they in fact were given what they had to work with.
Example, If you look at Loveland Pass, CO. The sign at the tops says 11,990, Google Earth says 12,008, MY WAAS Garmin 62s with a roof mounted GPS puck and altimeter not used for altitude correction said 12,019. I'm just asking questions to see if any here may have any relevant knowledge on the subject or opinions they may care to share. If satellite technology were to see where corrections may be called for, I wonder if states would undo a half-century worth of history and replace the data and the signs for say 40 feet of "error". Does it make a difference to anybody? Furthermore, I suppose it could be said that sea level is relative to what over centuries?