Well I was loving the software update on my GC, I love ther new interface but it has taking me a couple of trips tp get used to using the dashbooard a lot more
However.....I have 2 major issues with my device
1. being not able to upload field notes from my devise as mentioned in previous logs
2. and i have discovered this over the last couple of days, I have recently sent for review 23 caches, I averaged all the coordinates and on putting these into the map for review the coordinates looked wrong on the mapping, I then went to locate a multi cache I have the coordinates for and at GZ my device told me I was still 300 ft away, last night whicle caching for a puzzle me and a friend both had the same coordinated in our devices(his is not a GC) and he was at GZ I still showed 323 feet away????? Then on getting home all 23 of my caches are refused due to bad coordinates, i had expected this on looking at the positions on Google but as I had averaged thought maybe it was google, of course the coordinates are approx 300 ft out
so, basically my devise in general is 300 feet out when capturing coordinates and on adding in waypoints, I am so angry as I wasted 7 hours getting useless coordinates and look very foolish to our local reviewer
has anyone else had this problem with there devise
Is there a fix
Can it be calibrated
Can I go back to the old software as, as much as it looks good, if I can't place caches and get correct coordinates it is a waste of time
I am now sulking as me series will not be published for the weekend