RobCharles1981
+Premium Members-
Posts
57 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Everything posted by RobCharles1981
-
Premium Membership Renewal
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in General geocaching topics
???? The off-topic forum can only be seen by premium members. A basic doesn't see the WORDS OFF-TOPIC at all. If you can, you're updated here. whe Ok I can see that. But something doesn't add up why is my renewal date for 02/26/2014 for re-occurring? I know there was a new cache published near me and I didn't see it through my email so I'm not sure what is going on? -
Premium Membership Renewal
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in General geocaching topics
???? -
Premium Membership Renewal
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in General geocaching topics
Hi This is what it says..... imagur -
Hi, My Premium Membership recently expired and I went ahead to renew my membership by clicking "Renew Membership" as on my Profile I payed for the product all was well, I checked in my account and it said that the renewal date is for the 26th February... So have I been updated here? Thanks Rob
-
Good Idea this!
-
Hi all, I've got this strange problem - on my geo account on my watchlist I had a saved all my caches that I was watching when I logged in earlier they have gone! anyone experiencing the same issue? Thanks Rob
-
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
Neil Which one of my coordinates was right? -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
Ok I just installed the Iphone App that Mousekiller Suggested. Grid Reference: SS 4965 9218 So in the results I'm looking at OSGB36: 51.607882.-4.171486 Which should now give me correct me please If I'm wrong...... N 51° 60.778 W 004°17.148 or WGS84 51.608324 -4.172631 N 51° 60.832 W 004° 17.263 ??? -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
Can you elaborate this please? I have the Position Format on "British Grid" Map Datum "Ord Srvy GB" Map Spheroid -"Airy" How do I get to see it correctly? -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
So baiscally the way I imputed the Grid Ref into my GPS and changed it back t show the coordinates that will get me near the spot??? -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
redsox_mark - That was for another matter.... What am I doing wrong on my part any ideas? -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
Guys a new thought coming back to this topic I want to locate this land mark at: SS 4965 9218 http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?p=SS+5605+8682&f=full#llSS5605086820 51.561836 -4.078075 I come up with this: N51° 56.183 W004° 07.807 (No Where Near) What am I doing wrong? In My Garmin Etrex10 I change the profile to British Grid and entered the Grid Reference as shown why do I have an extra number at the end? See attached photo -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
I kind of seeing where your coming from. So Converts to 51.561836 -4.078075 I've come up with this: N51 56.183 W004 07.807 I put this in my GPS and checked it with Google Maps it goes else where! So hows your different to mine? -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
How did you get those cordinates firstly from that link???? -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
How did you get the Numbers for that? As from the Link? Its obvious I'm going walking down there and want too see a Cave there!! My Profile is set on "Geocaching" and position format hddd mm.mmmm What are the differences that you are talking about ? -
Convert Grid Reference to Cordinates
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in United Kingdom and Ireland
Thanks Mellers for the link The Grid Reference I'm trying to convert is SS 5605 8682 And this is the result: http://www.nearby.org.uk/coord.cgi?p=SS+5605+8682&f=full#llSS5605086820 @Malpas - I'm assuming a setting in my GPS change to what? Then I could find out what the Cordinates the Grid Reference is? -
Hello I'm wondering is there a way or a tool that would enable me to convert a grid reference into Gordinates so that I can enter them into my GPS? Thanks in advance Rob
-
Sending Directions to GPS (TomTom)
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in GPS technology and devices
http://gps.about.com/od/testcategory1/ht/Google_Send.htm That's what I'm doing and it's not working! -
Sending Directions to GPS (TomTom)
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in GPS technology and devices
I think it's a bug I'm currently investigating it. -
Sending Directions to GPS (TomTom)
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in GPS technology and devices
I do not want to add geocaches to a Tom Tom if you have read I was having issues sending Driving Directions to my TomTom Device but only since yesterday I didn't see "TomTom" in the send to from Googlemaps? -
Sending Directions to GPS (TomTom)
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in GPS technology and devices
No the Driving Directions!!!! -
Sending Directions to GPS (TomTom)
RobCharles1981 replied to RobCharles1981's topic in GPS technology and devices
I don't want to buy another Tom Tom I'm asking a question!!! -
Hello I'm wanting to do some caches and wanting to use my TomTom XL to get me there For Driving Directions on the Cache pages I click for Directions and use Googlemaps and goto GPS and normally there I see the option for "TomTom" but it's not listed my Device is plugged in and I tried another browser (Internet Explorer) But I can't see this working? Can someone suggest on what to do ? Thanks Rob
-
Hi, I'm attempting to download some Caches onto my Etrex 10, it's two that I have visited before but they are in a new spot so I want to go and find them. So as usual I download the caches onto my Device and they don't show in the menu? Thinking it could of been a software issue I re-install it nothing. The spooky thing now I tried downloading these two said caches and a different one.... The Different shows in cache menu and the other shows in "Found" I don't get it can someone explain why? Thanks Rob