byonke
-
Posts
121 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by byonke
-
-
-
Sometimes in a cache dense area I had trouble telling the Geocache icon from Geocache Found icon. In the geocaching setup, I changed geocache found to small city. That way after marking geocaches as found it just becomes a dot on the screen and greatly reduces clutter. Now if I see a treasure chest on the screen, I know I haven't found it yet.
Brian
-
Just for reference:
From downtown Kansas City, MO - 50 Mile Radius
Total Active caches: 473
Total Micros 99
Percent of Micros 20.9%
Brian
-
Am looking at possibility of getting a 60CS and would like to get the input of the good folks here that already own one, will the Garmin MetroGuide North America V6 maps work with the 60CS. I ask as I already have a etrex Vista and would like to be able to use the maps in both units, or will I have to get different city map software for the 2 units?
Thanks.
My understanding is that MetroGuuide will work fine on a 60CS, and Garmin lets you register 2 GPSrs for the map loading, so you should be set.
I hear that the most current version of MetroGuide does not support autorouting, which is a pretty slick feature. City Select ver 6 provides autorouting info. Some older version of MetroGuide (ver 4 I think) supported autorouting, but not the latest version. Go figure. I'm sure someone will come along and confirm or correct this.
That's correct. You can use Metroguide 6, but you will not be able to autoroute in the 60CS with it. The maps will still be there.
-
-
Uh, oh! Might want to Lookie here! before going any further!
I think that it would be a good idea if one of the local geocachers were to contact the columnist and the others mentioned and do some PR, including suggesting that the owners of the caches contact the property managers.
It's been done. See here.
-
I would like to run a pocket query of all the caches that I have found. Unfortunately, I can't get any of the caches farther than 500 miles from my center. Yes, I know I can break it up into multiple queries, but why should I have to? 500 miles seems like an arbitrary limit.
The trick is not to set an origin point. Look at this PQ. It is one that I use to get all geocaches that we have found, that have been found in the last 7 days and are not in Kansas or Missouri. I excluded Kansas and Missouri to keep under the 500 cache limit and set the found in 7 days to keep the PQ smaller without losing any recent info.
Brian
-
If I were to go on a trip chiefly to geocache, I'd go to Colorado and hit Tahosa's caches.
We have done that and it is a very good option.
Brian
-
I adapted the 8 custom icons to the GC type icons. Pretty cool.
Now, if Garmin would just make it possible to use multiple icons as the geocaching icon type.
Brian
-
It's my experience that a pocket query will not run again for at least 24 hour. If you check your pocket query page, is the pq in question still in bold print? If so, I believe you will have to wait until it isn't.
Brian
-
-
Hi Clyde,
If some knows how i can automate saving attachments in outlook. i could have fresh gpx files everymorning
Check out this post. I tweeked it a little bit and it works great.
Brian
-
I may be confused (often am), but can you not edit these special waypoints and override the smartname. Maybe this is not what you are asking.
-
Same here. Four run - One delivered. I suspect that they will be along shortly.
Brian
-
I personally would prefer it to be switchable.
Brian
-
Everyone Please project a Waypoint from
N37 05.882
W088 39.337
Project a waypoint at a bearing of 99 degrees at a distance of 1.82 miles.
I got a waypoint of
N37 05.635
W088 37.382
With a Garmin RINO 120
GEO.JOE
I hope I did this wrong.
Of the two garmins I found off hand, the gpsV said I should go to
37°05.637 88°37.403
while the etrex (gold/yellow) says
37°05.675 88°37.397 is the place
IIRC the yellow go the project feature added during a firmware upgrade, were any of the people that couldn't do it using etrex with versions before 2.14 (thats what mine has).
Somewhere I have a legend, maybe I should try to find it and see what it says
Garmin 60CS
Magnetic
37°05.675 88°37.397
True
37°05.637 88°37.403
It does make a difference here in Kansas City. I suspect it would be different in other parts of the country. Our magnetic declination here is 003° East.
Brian
-
How about pocket queries?
A verly large percentage of them don't have PDA's and those that do often have no clue how to use PQ's.
southdeltan
Pocket queries might not be the solution, but what does a PDA have to do with anything?
Brian
-
How about pocket queries? I just created a pocket query that grabbed all event caches in the US and Canada that had been updated in the last 7 days. I ended up with 59 items. One of these could be set to run once a week and you could have all events in the country.
Brian
-
nudecacher
A couple of things that might simplify your procedure.
1. Roboform This allows you to save forms (PQ's) and use this data to refill a form at a later time. Saves time and eliminates mistakes.
2. CacheMate Although the layout is a bit different than you get with plucker, you can have up to 10 log entries. It is a much quicker way to create and upload a database to your Palm device.
Hope this helps
Brian
-
Well Clyde it's happened again. I lost many but not all of my corrected coordinates. I'm not sure what I'm doing when it happens, but it's starting to get old.
Thanks
Brian
Good news. I was finally able to duplicate this myself. The steps involved are obscure, but you will be happy to know it is not you but a bug.
I will have a fix out soon.
That's good news. Maybe I have been going through some obsure steps.
Thanks again for all you do
Brian
-
Well Clyde it's happened again. I lost many but not all of my corrected coordinates. I'm not sure what I'm doing when it happens, but it's starting to get old.
Thanks
Brian
-
Please put me on the list.
Brian
-
I have several 'Puzzle' caches in my database. I have solved the puzzles, but have not yet had the opportunity to search for these caches. I entered corrected coordinates for each of these, but the next time I downloaded a local pocket query, they were set back to the posted coordinates. OK, I'll lock the records! I did that, but the corrected coordinates still went away, but the rest of the record was not updated and remained locked. Is there a way to keep corrected coordinates from reverting back to the posted coordinates from the pocket queries? Maybe my expectations are wrong.
Thanks for any enlightenment.
Brian
If this is happening then it is a bug.
Corrected coordinates should remain regardless if you lock the record or not.
I have had no other reports of this behaviour. Could you first try the Database=>Repair/Defrag option then enter 1 corrected coordinate and try the gpx load again.
If you still have the problem then please email me privately so we can get to the bottom of this.
Clyde
Sorry for the late reply. I did as suggested, and all is well now. I'll let you know if the problem appears again.
Thanks again
Brian
-
I have several 'Puzzle' caches in my database. I have solved the puzzles, but have not yet had the opportunity to search for these caches. I entered corrected coordinates for each of these, but the next time I downloaded a local pocket query, they were set back to the posted coordinates. OK, I'll lock the records! I did that, but the corrected coordinates still went away, but the rest of the record was not updated and remained locked. Is there a way to keep corrected coordinates from reverting back to the posted coordinates from the pocket queries? Maybe my expectations are wrong.
Thanks for any enlightenment.
Brian
Saxman's Great Plains Tour
in Midwest
Posted
You do need to come on up I-35 and pick up a cache or two in Missouri while you are at it. I think we have a few in the KC area you might enjoy.
Looking forward to meeting all the little blue people.
Brian