We are relatively new cachers, and for our first GPS we bought a Garmin eTrex (the yellow one). I realize this is a fairly basic model and by its nature will not be nearly as accurate as a pricey one.
However, it has been increasingly erratic and I really am considering throwing it off the highest cliff I can find unless someone can perhaps give me some helpful advice.
On most of the latest caches we have looked for (and failed to find because of this GPS) it will tell me the location is, for example, 7 feet to the NW. As soon as I start going that way it tells me the cache is 53 feet (or some other unreal number)in the opposite direction or a completely different direction, etc. It cannot seem to decide where to point me, or what the actual distance is, and this has happened consistently in the last several areas we searched--some wooded, some not, all with fairly good amounts of clear, open sky.
Secondly, I cannot get an accuracy better than roughly 18 feet on average--sometimes as much as 30 feet. Is this normal?
Any tips would be good. Thanks.