I'm relatively new to geocaching, and brand new to using a GPS (got one basic for Xmas and another through Craig's list). I didn't have a book with my Legend that I brought from someone, but I've figured it out for the most part. However, when I try to load a waypoint/geocache, sometimes it won't let me put in the exact coordinates that are listed for the geocache. For example, if it is 30 degrees 08.698, it lets me start putting it in, but then won't let me put in the 698 (it's always the last three numbers I have trouble with, if I do have any trouble). It will sometimes let me do other numbers, but not all of them. Should I just round up or down to the nearest thing it will let me put in? For instance, in the example above, put in 08.700 instead of 08.698? Of course, sometimes it won't let me put in that either, so what do I put in, 08.800 or try to go down to 08.599?
As I said, it's always the seconds that give me the problem and always the first of the three numbers. Any suggestions/help?