Thanks for the replies guys. appreciate you taking the time.
Let me start out by saying that I admit that I should have read the fine print more carefully and seen that it was loaded with the American basemap, no argument at all. I take that on the chin. I'm certainly not saying I've been mislead or tricked.
Also I'm a newbie to GPS and still learning much about the relationship with maps, to satelites positioning etc. I realise what seems logical to a layman may not be realistic and that's why I posted here, to get allround opinion.
Now, I know the disclaimer says it's reference only but all the advertising and the provided specifications guarantee a 3-5 metre accuracy of the unit. Also, the physical coordiates of Adelaide do not change. I imagine that the basemap simply displays the points of the co ordinates that are held in the database. So if the numbers in the database are correct then when the unit is within 3-5 metres of those numbers, up comes the graphic. Garmin have 2 entries for Adelaide (roughly 8 km apart - 5miles) The closest one is 3.5 km away from where it should be. So Cartography entered 2 points for Adelaide and both are incorrect.
Adelaide is roughly 1 square mile, or 2km x 1.6km and the post office is smack in the middle. Those co ords don't fall anywhere within the city boundary.
I don't expect to have any form of mapping for Adelaide obviously because I have a different basemap, but to see 2 points both marked ADELAIDE on my screen is a different story.
I've loaded a couple a pictures of the GPS screen as my profile photo, so if I've done it right you should be able to see what I'm finding so annoying about the error. You should see both points marked ADELAIDE and waypoint 4 is the real location. As you can see, it clutters the screen and can be confusing.
I know mapmaking is a big task. But the points for all major or significant centres are now known, readily available and indeed Garmin have been doing this for a long time. That's why such a basic error is surprising when it was so easy to cross check, they obviously have all the correct data somewhere.
I know the basemaps are hardwired and can't be changed and I don't expect Garmin to halt production, recall all units simply because they got 2 numbers wrong. And if it's only 10 people affected by the problem then I would have thought it would be very easy and cheap for customer service to mitigate the problem they caused. But they seem to want to pass the buck.
Anyway, at the very least, my experience may help other Aussie auction buyers avoid falling into the same circumstance.
I'd still be interested to know if anyone out there has an Australian basemap and also anyone with loaded Maps, what co ordinates do they give for Adelaide? I might have to buy one of these maps now to get rid of the annoying clutter.
Thanks in advance.