I have all my maps on the SD card also. What I did this morning was make a new folder called "Home" in my "Maps" Folder with the 4 counties I'm most likely to be in. I also have folders for all the counties in MA, NH, ME, CT, RI and New York City (will fly or take the train there), and the 3 counties near Orlando (Flying there).
If I select open all adjcent it only works within the same directory. So I can use that in the HOME folder and only get Rockingham, Essex, Middlesex and York counties.
QUOTE
Other times the GPS seems off by 14 to 20ft. Where do you get maps for that.
QUOTE
Not sure what you mean here. Maps for what? The 14 - 20ft though is perfectly within spec for our consumer grade gps units.
Really two obesvations in the same sentance. I asked the question after being up for almost 24 hours. First I noticed that it was consistantly off the same amount, and with waas I thought it was supposed to be accurate to 1 meter. I was thinking that maybe everything was off by 20 ft in the same direction. Or maybe the GPX and LOC files are truncated to about 10 meters accuracy.
2nd question was about maps, with GPS tuner you can import maps, but the one on it is a world map, and at the highest zoom everyplace I go is almost on top of each other. From the web there is a link to maps but they were all in Europe. I would like a small not verry detailed map of Massichussetts, or New England or the east coast. Version 3.5 uses the Terasever but I haven't been able to make anything out with those. Just looks like a grey blob, not sure how to magnify.
Thanks