Okay, well I have some good news, some bad news, and a piece of clarifying nfo.
Lets start with the info. The time discrepancy was noticed based on the "found" time, not the time that I conducted the upload.
The good news: I figured out the what the problem was. On my account details page, I had left the time zone feature at the default of GMT. This never affected me until I was usng the upload field not feature. Once I selected my time zone field not work fine.
The bad news: I suspect this will still be a problem for anyone that caches in different time zones (like myself occasionally). Since you will have to either change account profile while changing zones, or pay VERY close attention to which ones you found on which day during a trip. That is if you want to have it log the corect day.
This brings me to my final question. I understand why time zone setting is important in the GPS. But why can't the date displayed in the field notes on the GPS unit be uploaded as a piece of info? Why does it have to be affected by time zone setting after it is written to the memory with a date?