I'm using a Garmin Oregon 600t. I went out today for the first time with solved puzzle caches, using the corrected coordinates feature on the cache page, and uploaded the caches using a bookmark-turned pocket query file. So far, so good.
Once the caches were uploaded to the garmin, I encountered 2 problems -
1) using the geocache list on the garmin, it displayed the proximity of the original/unsolved cache, not the proximity of the corrected coordinates. If I selected a solved cache, it would then properly display the distance to the corrected cache coordinates. This was especially frustrating since I knew a cache container was in fact close to me, but I had to scroll and find it by name. It made it hard to know which cache would be next closest.
2) using the map feature, it would display the question mark icon at the proper coordinates, but hovering over the icon or using the pin would not display the name of the cache, and I couldn't select the cache from the map. Also, when I zoomed in, suddenly the icon would disappear.
I kept having to go back and forth between the map and the list, trying to figure out the name of the closest cache.
Is there some setting I'm missing?
Carrie