Can someone check my math and logic?
Being an analyst by profession I got to wondering if there was any difference in accuracy between my GPSr three data formats (DDD MM.MMM, DDD MM SS.S, DDD.DDDDD) especially when expressed as distance. I was curious about how far I could move before my GPSr would show a change in location, of course assuming a perfect accuracy.
The circumference of the earth, pole to pole, is approximately 39,948.49 kilometers. Therefore:
A. Each degree equals approximately 110.96803 kilometers (1/360 of circumference)
B. Each minute equals approximately 1.84947 kilometers (1/60 of “A”)
C. Each second equals approximately 0.03082 kilometers (1/60 of “B”)
So, for any given change in latitude:
For the format DDD MM.MMM the smallest measurable change is 0.001 minute. 0.001 times 1.84947 km (from B, above) is 0.00184947 km or 1.84947 meters.
For the format DDD MM SS.S the smallest measurable change is 0.1 second. 0.1 times 0.03082 km is 0.00308245 km (from C, above) or 3.08245 meters.
For the format DD.DDDDD the smallest measurable change is 0.00001 degree. 0.00001 times 110.96803 km (from A, above) is 0.00110968 km or 1.1096803 meters.
Looks like I’ll keep my GPSr set at DDD.DDDDD. Am I right?
- Fat Freddy