mildly_manical
-
Posts
19 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by mildly_manical
-
-
The support tab only has details about sending money and links.
I tried again today and it has changed but still doesn't match (found 36, 36 in .gpx, 22 displayed in INATN's)
Oh well, I guess I just need to do more caching to overcome the delta!
-
I didn't see anything on their site for actual support, so...
I uploaded my finds yesterday and when I view my stats it only shows two of the twenty two finds listed in the .gpx file. Does anyone have any suggestions?
-
-You can barely walk from the bad case of poison oak you got a week ago so you're carefully compiling a list of all the "easy's".
-You know all the diverse forms poison oak in the NW.
-
I'll check out the poi loader (hated it at the luau). I'm not too concerned about the icons as long as I can identify them. Thanks a lot!
-
[i must also mention you can get a 30 day free trial on geocaching.com for he premium caching when you buy Garmin.
I bought a Garmin this mouth but never hard anything about that. how do you set it up ?
I think this is only for Colorado models.
-
I have a Legend Cx and it has a limitation of 500 waypoints and I was wondering for those of you that travel how you overcome this limitation.
I'm going to visit 6 different cities in the next week and I would like to have 100 caches to search for in each.
I can't use my company laptop to logon to GC.com for new PQ's or to store old PQ's.
I do have a PDA with an SD slot that I could use to transfer data to the microSD (w/adapter) in the Legend.
I didn't see anything useful in the documentation for the unit about transfering waypoints using the microSD.
I know the amount of caches is ridiculous, but what can I say, I'm mildly_manical. (I didn't realize what a great excuse that was going to end up becoming. )
-
Just got home from the first outing using it and it worked like a champ! So nice to be able to sort differently than what you printed.
Thanks again!
-
I just deleted all of the files I had transfered and made sure to only move back the "zipped" files and that did the trick. Apparently I was selecting the unzipped ones and all of the data doesn't show up.
Thanks again for the gentle guidance.
Whoo Hoo, no more totin' reams of paper!
-
The program asks for a zipped GPX, so I didn't unzip first.
When I did unzip it, it came out as a GPX.
-
This was a question regarding GPXSonar, not GEOSonar. Sorry, I've started a new topic by that name.
-
I mistyped this earlier. The application I'm having trouble with is GPXSonar.
I've downloaded and installed it and it seems to be working ok except after I load a GPX file I've received via a pocket query I'm unable to see any of the cache details or hint information. Is that normal? Or should I be seeing the same information I see when I pull up the cache on my PC?
Thanks in advance, and BTW, AWESOME HOBBY! Very sorry I didn't try it sooner!
-
Sadly, as my family will attest, there was no choice...
Also the mascot of my high school. Go Maniacs!
-
There's nothing more frustrating than having this nagging bug, knowing where to look but lacking the understanding of important details. I have researched various GPS units and the CYL UMP will be getting a new Garmin for Fathers' Day but until then we are stuck with this older model Magellen 315 and and I have been playing with it some hoping to understand more about it. My problem is I have changed the cooridinate format and now I don't know which format to get back to. I understand HOW to change the format, I just dont know WHICH one to choose. Here are my choices:
Under 'Primary' I can select (Deg/min.mm) (Deg/min.mmm) (Deg./min./sec) (Deg.DDDDD).
Under 'Secondary' I can select the same as above.
MY question is, do I select 'Primary' or 'Secondary'? AND, which lat/long format?
Thanks., the mrs.
All of the cacches are listed in the Deg/min.mmm (degree/minutes.decimal minutes) format so I would choose that as primary and on secondary it's really up to you. I use geo coordinates extensively at work and prefer the degree.decimal degree format. (ease of input). But it's really a choise thing.
-
How did you get the .gpx file? Did you get it in a Pocket Query, a zipped file that was emailed to you?
I got the file by performing a pocket query, and I did receive it as a zipped file through my email.
-
Yes.
-
I loaded this up and loaded a GPX file, but the information displayed is truncated; no test or additional hints, has anyone had this happen? And how do I display it all?
-
Thanks all, it showed came in after about an hour and a half.
-
Does anyone know how long it takes for a subscription to be activated?
Thanks in advance.
Its Not About The Numbers
in How do I...?
Posted
It appears they have! I re-submitted my .gpx and everything seems to be there, thanks for the suggestions.