I'd like to try finding more benchmarks, but today I was batting 1/4. The only one I found today (HL0299) was because the topo map made it easy. The SCALED coordinates had an error of +/- 6 seconds. I think each second is about 31 meters horizontal distance, so this is a HUGE search grid in rough terrain! I think the actual coordinates were closer to +/- 2 seconds. Since the mark was set in 1934, I wondered if I would be better off trying to use Datum NAD 27 to project the coordinates on my GPSr, or is the location description still my best bet? (note: many marks reference structures that have been gone over 50 years, so this strategy has limitations too).
Any advice?
Bonus questions:
1. aside from NGS benchmarks, is there any benefit to tracking other benchmarks I stumble across. Some are located in areas not open to the general public, so I am hesitant to post them on Waymarking.org, but they are nearly 100 years old in remote areas, so I figure it might be useful knowledge to someone.
2. are photos of the mark in relation to modern landmarks useful?
Thanks!