Has anyone else experienced this problem with their Colorado, Oregon or Dakota?
When I'm checking the distance to a certain point on a map on my Colorado the units are wrong in some settings. This error have been there from the beginning, at least what I can remember. I have now updated to latest fw 3.10, but the error is still there!
Here are all the settings you can do:
• When set to Nautical (nm, kt, ft) shorter distances should be measured in feet and longer in nautical miles, but it first measures in feet (correct), then in english miles!
• When set to Nautical (nm, kt, m) shorter distances should be measured in meters and longer in nautical miles, but it first measured in meters (correct), then in kilometers!
• When set to Yards it should be first measured in yards and then in nautical miles, but it first measured in feet(!), then in english miles! I never use yards, so correct me if I’m wrong, but I think shorter distances should be measured in yards, why else have the option?
• When set to Statute (Brittish) it is correct, first feet and longer distances in miles.
• When set to Metric it is of also correct, first meters and longer distances in kilometers.
I have sent e-mails to techsupp@garmin.com and their different beta-mail addresses for the Colorado to inform them about the errors but so far no success.