I purchased a new GPS in December and started geocaching. The gps unit has been working great and was very accurate. Yesterday while out caching, I could not locate the first cache. I went on to the next (supposed to be a really easy find) and could not find it either. Coordinates had me looking in the middle of a field. After a while, I went over to the fence line 236 feet away and found the cache. I then hit find again and the unit was directing me 236 feet NW (back to field). I downloaded the coordinates to my gps so I thought they were accurate but triple checked them anyway and they were. I then marked the location on my gps unit and used the average function and the coordinates were dead on to where the cache was listed as being. So I hit find the coordinates again and the unit said 236 feet NW to destination.
My question....what's going on here? Has anyone ever had this type problem? Is there a problem with my gps unit, the operator, or are errors like this common sometimes? The accuracy on my gps unit was +- 10ft.
I am new and have only a dozen caches under my belt. Your help would be appreciated as I would like to get back out and enjoy the spring weather.
Thanks!.