Thanks for the response Fegan.
Now I think I have another problem. I must have changed something, but now when I click to download waypoints, it wants to save them as a LOC file rather than GPX. I can't figure out how to change this setting. I think the first time it saved as GPX but while futzing around it/I switched to LOC. Any suggestions there? Or am I just not looking hard enuf?
*Edit*
I think I may have figured out my problem. That is, I need to download the GPX file that the query produces and sends to me via email in a ZIP file, save that to my b:garmin/gpx folder and then save those to the 400.. (I hope
*Edit2*
Yay!!1! I finally figured it out and got it to work. I had my destination incorrect and was storing them on my computer thinking they were being uploaded.. um, magically? Actually I think that on my computer I have a several Garmin folders and the one that was the default location was not where they needed to be going which was of course on the GPS itself. Phew. Smiles.